wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming – Week of 1.21.2019

By 01/20/2019 No Comments

CrossFit

Monday

1. Deadlift: 5 x 2. All sets at 90%. No missed lifts. (16 mins)

2. 8 min AMRAP Of:
12 Push Jerk (135-115-95/95-75-55)
12 Burpees Over Bar


Tuesday

1. 20 Min AMRAP
10 Cal Row/Bike
10 Wall Ball
40 DU
10 Alt DB Snatch (50/35)


Wednesday

1. 20 mins For Quality
9L/9R Single leg front rack step ups at 30% of 1 rep back squat (24”/20” box)
1 Turkish Get-up per Arm (as heavy as possible)
10 Barbell Roll Outs

2. 5 min AMRAP Of:
5 Double KB Deadlift (2 x 50/35)
5 Double KB Front Squats
5 Double KB Push Press


Thursday

1. EMOM x 12, alternating:
– 4 Strict Pull Ups + 6-8 Kipping Pull-Ups
– 7 Strict Dips w. Controlled Descent

2. 18-15-12-9-6 Reps For Time: (13 min cap)
Hang Power Cleans (115-95-75/75-55-35)
Hand Release Push-Ups
Bike Calories


Friday

1. EMOM x 12: 2 Snatch. All reps have a 3 sec pause at the catch.
Mins 1-4 @ 50%
Mins 5-7 @ 60%
Mins 8-10 @ 70%
Mins 11-12 @ 80%

2. 10 min AMRAP Of:
2 Squat Snatch (165-135-115/110-85-65)
3 Burpee Pull Ups


Saturday

Coach’s Choice


Sunday
Coach’s Choice


Intensity

Monday

Program #1
With a Partner…
25 Cal Bike/Row Each
50 DB No-Push-Up Burpees (no jump; 25 reps each)
75 Hollow Rocks Each (Both work at same time)
100 DB Box Overs (50 reps each)
150 Synchro Push-up with Hand Clap (75 reps each; both work at same time)
200 Double-Unders (1:1 Singles; Both work at the same time)
* Unless stated, P1 Works:P2 Rests

 


Tuesday

Program #1
On a 22 Min Running Clock…
Every 2 Minutes for 5 Rounds
8 Deadlifts
8 Lateral Burpee Over Bar
16 Grasshoppers

– Rest 2 Minutes

Every Minute for 10 Rounds
9 Jump Squats
7 Push-ups
5 Pull-ups

Program #2
“Down Ladder”
10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1
Ball Slams
Slam Ball Sit-ups


Wednesday

Program #1
10 Rounds
10 Russian KB Swings (Heavy)
30 Double-Unders (2x Singles)

Program #2
2 Rounds
500m Row
40 Floor Presses
30 Bridged, Ring/TRX Rows
20 Hanging Alt. Leg raises (L+R =1)

Program #3
“Up Ladder”
3 KB Sumo Deadlifts (Heavy)
3 Plate Front Raises to Overhead
* Add 2 reps each round


Thursday

Program #1
20 Pull-ups
60 Double Unders (2x Singles)
20 Hang Power Cleans and Press
60 Double Unders
20 Hang Power Cleans and Press
25 Push-ups
*Every 2 minutes: 6 Burps

Program #2
3 Rounds
20m Lid Inchworms
20 Calorie Bike
50 Mountain Climbers (L+R=2)

Program #3
1 Turkish Sit-up + 1 Turkish Get-up per Arm (Heavy)
Rest 20 sec


Friday

Program #1
10 Minute Up-Ladder
3 Deadlifts
3 Box Jumps
* Add 3 Reps Each Round

Program #2
30-20-10
Calorie Bike/Row
Box Dips
SA Snatches (total)

Program #3
Alternate: 45 sec work/15 sec Rest
M1: Pike Push-up
M2: Goblet Squats


Saturday

Program #1
On a 25 Minute Running Clock…

8min AMRAP
300m Run
15 DB Hang Cleans
30 Double Unders (80 singles)

Rest 2 min

7 min AMRAP
200m Run
10 Push Press
8 V-ups

Rest 2 min

6 min AMRAP
100m Sprint
7 Pull-ups


Sunday

Program #1
Buy-In: 30 Calorie Bike/Row
2 Rounds
12 Burpee Pull-ups
24 Plate Ground to Overhead
36 Air Squats
Cash-Out: 300m Weighted Run

Program #2
2-4-6-8-10-12-10-8-6-4-2 Reps of…(72 total reps)
SA Thrusters (L+R=2)
Sumo Deadlifts
Knees-to-Elbows

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough