wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming – Week of 1.28.2019

By 01/27/2019 No Comments

CrossFit

Monday

1. Back Squats: 3 x 10, all sets at 73% (12 mins)

2. 13 min AMRAP Of:
12 Alt Front Rack Lunges (115-95-75/85-65-35)
50 Double Unders
18/15 Push Ups


Tuesday

1. EMOM x 12 , Alternating
– 40 sec Max HS Walk or Nose & Toes Hold
– 2 Legless Rope Climbs or 8 Strict Pull Ups

2. 4 Rounds For Time: (12 min cap)
20 Single Arm Snatches (total; 50/35)
30 Wall Ball


Wednesday

1. Every 90 secs x 9 sets (12 mins): 2 x Power Clean + Push Jerk
First set at 50% of Max C+J, building.

2. 21-15-9 Reps For Time: (10min cap)
Power Cleans (135-115-95/105-75-55)
Toes-to-Bar
Cal Row


Thursday

1. 4 x 7 Strict HSPU w/ Controlled Descent (10 mins)
– 60 Sec Hollow Hold

2. 14min AMRAP
10 DB or KB Thrusters (2 x 50/35)
12 C2B Pull Ups
14 Burpees


Friday

1. Deadlift: 3 x 10, all sets at 73% (12 mins)

2. 2 Rounds For Time (11 min cap)
15 Hang Squat Cleans (165-135-115/105-75-55)
25 Box Jump Overs (24/20)
35 Cal Row


Saturday

Coach’s Choice


Sunday
Coach’s Choice


Intensity

Monday

Program #1
12 Minute AMRAP
300m Row
14 Box Jumps
12 Ball Slams
10 Lateral Goblet Squat (total)

Program #2
3 Rounds
10 Burpee + 15 Rope Slams
15 Box Dips
20 Plate Ground to Overhead
15 Cal Bike/Row
10 Weighted SL Step-ups (L+R=1)


Tuesday

On a 30 Min Running Clock
Program #1
21-15-9
DB Snatches (L+R=2)
Burpee Tuck Knee Jump

2 MIN REST

Program #2
9-15-21
Calorie Row
21-15-9
Push Press

3 MIN REST

Program #3
18-12-6
KB Swing + Sprawl
KB SA Bentover Row (total)


Wednesday

Program #1
4 Rounds. 1 minute each station. 1 min rest after ea. round.
Box Jumps
Landmine Deadlifts
Ball Slams + Over Shoulder
Front Rack Hold

Program #2
3 Rounds
16 Lateral Goblet Squats
16 SA Strict Press (total)


Thursday

Program #1
12 Minute AMRAP
10 Hand Release Push-up
12 SA Supinated Grip, Bentover Row (L+R=1)
16 SA Front Rack Lunge (total)

Program #2
4 Rounds
200m Run
12 KB Swings
8 [Burpee + 10 Battlerope Slams]

Program #3 (6)
3 Rounds
Min 1: 10/8 Cal Bike/Row
Min 2: 24 See-Saw Shoulder Press (total)


Friday

Program #1
On a Running Clock, w/ a Partner
6 Min AMRAP
P1: 50m SA Farmer Carry (AHAP; 25L/25R)
P2: Wallballs

Rest 1 min

6 Min AMRAP
P1: 50m SA Front Rack Carry (AHAP; 25L/25R)
P2: Abmat Sit-ups

Rest 1 min

6 Min AMRAP
P1: 50m SA Overhead Carry (AHAP; 25L/25R)
P2: KB/DB Sumo Deadlift

Program #2
E2MOM x 4
20 Jump Lunges (total)
15 Renegade Rows
10 Plank Jacks


Saturday

Program #1
With a Partner…
* Equal reps for each; Unless stated, P1: Works; P2: Rests

40 Deadlifts
50 Box Jump Overs
60 Ball Slams
70 Cal Row/Bike
80 SA Hang DB Snatch (total)
100m Forward Run (both run)
100 Synchro Air Squats (total; both work)
100m Backward Run (both run)
80 SA Hang DB Snatch (total)
70 Cal Row/Bike
60 Ball Slams
50 Box Jump Overs
40 Deadlifts


Sunday

Program #1
1,000m Row
50 TRX Rows
30 Back Squats

Program #2
50-40-30-20-10
*With a Partner. P1 works; P2 Runs 100m
Burpees
Hang Power Clean and Press

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough