wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 10.22.2018

By 10/21/2018 No Comments

CrossFit

Monday

1. Every 30 secs x 9 sets (12 mins): 1 Hang Squat Clean + 2 Front Squats. First set at 60% of 1 rep max Clean, Building.

2. 9min AMRAP Of:

50 DU

12 Front Squats (155-115-95/105-85-65)

8 Lateral Burpees Over Bar


Tuesday

1. Deadlift: 3 x 7. First set at 70%, building (14 mins)

2. 40-30-20 Reps For Time: (11 min cap)

Toes 2 Bar

Wall Ball


Wednesday

1. 90 sec of work – 30 sec of rest for 12 Rounds.

*After rounds 4 & 8 rest is 90 sec

12/10 Cal Row

12 KB Swings (55-35-25/35-25-18)

In Remainder Of Time Max Burpee Box Jumps (24/20)

** 2 scores today. Lowest number & Highest number of Burpee Box Jumps in any of the 12 rounds.


Thursday

1. 20 mins for Quality:

12 Strict T2B with slow tempo down each rep

12 Strict HSPU, at a deficit if possible – trying to go unbroken each round

100m Double KB Farmers Carry (2 x 70-50-35/55-35-25)

2. “Isabel” – 30 Power Snatch For Time at 135-115-95/95-75-55 (5 min cap)


Friday

1. Back Squats: 4 x 5, building. 1st set at 80% (15 mins)

2. 9 min AMRAP Of:
5 Power Clean (155-135-95/115-75-55)
100m Run
40 DU


Saturday
Coach’s Choice


Sunday
Coach’s Choice


Intensity

Monday

Program #1: 3 Rounds, 1 min @ ea. Station
1-1/4 Wallballs
KB Clean + Lunge (Alt. Arm and Leg)
Cal Row
Lateral Burpee Box Jumps
100m Sprint

Program #2: 3 Rounds, 1 min @ ea. Station
Wall Donkeys
KB Swings
Burpees Over Rower
Alt-Single Leg Box Step-ups
50m Backwards Run + 50m Forward Run


Tuesday

Program #1: 21-15-9
KB Swing to Sprawl
Landmine Deadlifts
Pushups

Program #2: 1 Round AQAP
*100m Run + 10 Burpee Pull-ups AFTER COMPLETING EACH movement*
100 Bottom of squat, Alt. Arm Battle Rope Slams (L+R=2)
80 Double Unders (2x Singles)
60m Bear Crawl Sandbag pull through
40 Landmine Thrusters
20 Back Squats + Front Squats


Wednesday

Program #1:

** Set the ENTIRE workout up before starting the first 10 min AMRAP, Coach will run a 1:00 Clock to rest between each AMRAP, this is the ONLY time you will have to transition between AMRAPS**

10 Min AMRAP
250m Row
15 Push Press
15 Goblet Squats
15 KB Swings

8 Min AMRAP
4 Man Makers
12 Alt-Arm DB Snatches (L+R=2)
10m Lid Walk

6 Min AMRAP
10 Power Cleans
30 Double Unders

4 Min AMRAP
15 Ball Slams
50m Sprint with Ball

2 Min AMRAP
10 Squat Jumps
10 Burps


Thursday

Program #1: 5 x 45 sec on, 15 sec Rest.
*Complete all 5 rounds of one movement before moving to the next movement*
**200m Run (80 sec) between each station**
Bike
Renegade Rows
Wallballs
Sledgehammer Tire Hits

Program #2: 7 Min Amrap
100m Prowler Push
15 Weighted Hanging Knee Raises
30 Lateral Step KB Swings (L+R=2)

Finisher: Up Ladder
100m Run
5 Sumo Deadlifts (HEAVYish)
100m Run
10 Sumo Deadlifts
Etc.
*Add 5 reps to each round of sumo deadlifts*


Friday

Program #1: 4 rounds
100M Run
10 Plate Burpees
15 Plate Ground to Overhead
20 Plate Abmat Sit-ups
*Every 2:00: 20 Mountain Climbers*

Program #2: 3 Rounds
200m run
5 Man Makers
10 DB Cleans
15 DB Push Press

Program#3: 2 Rounds
200m run
5 Strict Pull-up
10 Toes to bar
15 Air Squats


Saturday

Teams of 2
30 min cap
800m Connected run *teammates hold a band*
50 Box Jumps
50 Jumping Pull-ups
50 Kettlebell Swings
50 KB Deadlifts
50 Knees to elbows
50 KB Deadlifts
50 Wall Ball
50 Burpees
50 Double Unders
800m Connected run


Sunday

Program #1: 3 Rounds
50 DU
10 Goblet Squats
Right into…

Proram #2: 21-18-15
Clean and Jerk (2x DB/KB)
Calorie Bike/Row
Right into..

Program #3: 4 Rounds
15 Lateral Burpees Over Rower
15 Cal Row
15 Floor Presses (2x KB/DB)

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough