wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 10.29.2018

By 10/28/2018 No Comments

CrossFit

Monday

1. EMOM x 12: 1 Hang Snatch @ 80%. Stay at this weight the entire time!

2. 9 min AMRAP OF:
15 Power Snatch (115-95-75/75-55-35)
30 Wall Ball


Tuesday

1. Deadlift: 4 x 5, first set at 75%, building (15 mins)

2. For Time: (11 min cap)
1 km Run
50 Push Jerk (135-95-75/95-65-35)
50/40 Cal Row


Wednesday

1. 5 x Max Strict Pull Up Sets with 2 mins rest between sets. (13 mins)

* Immediately following each Pull-up set perform a 30 sec Nose & Toes Handstand Hold.
**Score is total pull ups over the 5 rounds

2. 12 min AMRAP Of:
60 DU
10 DB Box Step Overs (2 x 50/35, 24”/20” box)
10 Devils Press (2 x 50/35)


Thursday

1. Every 30 sec x 6 mins: 1 Power Clean + Push Jerk @ 75% of 1 rep max C&J

2. 5 Rounds For Time: (16 min cap)
9 Strict HSPU
12 Power Clean (135-115-95/95-75-55)
15/12 cal Assault Bike


Friday

1. Back Squats: 5 x 3. First set at 80%, building (15 mins)

2. For Time (10 min cap)
21 Thrusters (135-115-95/95-75-55)
9 Muscle Ups / Burpee Pull Ups
15 Thrusters
9 M.Ups/BPU
9 Thrusters
9 M.Ups/BPU


Saturday
Coach’s Choice


Sunday
Hero WOD
Whitten
5 Rounds
22 Kettlebell Swings (32,24kg)
22 Box Jumps (24,20″)
400 m. Run
22 Burpees
22 Wallball Shots (20,14#)


Intensity

Monday

Program #1
3 Rounds
15 Deadlifts
100m Sprint
25 Wallballs
100m Sprint

Program #2
10 Min AMRAP
8 Plate Burpees
10 KB Swings
*Every 90 sec: 8 Hollow rocks*

Finisher
3:00 AMRAP
50m Front Rack KB/DB Carry (heavy)
30 Single or Double Unders


Tuesday

Program #1
12 Minutes, In a team of 3…
P: 100m Sled Pull
P2: AMRAP – 10 Clean and Press + 20 Wall Donkeys
P3: 200m Run
*Rotate every 100m Sled Drag*

Program #2
10 Minute EMOM
Even Min: 5 Pull-ups / 10 Push-ups / 15 Squats
Odd Min: 5 Knees-to-Elbows  / 10 Step-back Lunges / 15 Mountain Climbers


Wednesday

Program #1
27-21-15-9
Weighted Hanging Leg Raises
Front Squats
Ball Slam + Over Shoulder
**EMOM: 4 Burps

Program #2
400m Run
40 SA Thrusters (L+R=2)
400m Run
40 SA Bentover Rows (L+R=2)
400m Run
40 SA Overhead Squats


Thursday

Program #1: With a Partner…
100 Ball Slams
100 Plank Jack Burpee
100 Plate Front Raises
100 SA Front Rack Squats
*P1: works. P2: 100m KB/DB Carry…L=Front Rack, R=Suitcase; switch at 50m. P2 begins where P1 stopped*

Program #2: With a Partner…
50-40-30-20-10
Box Jump Overs
DB Snatches
*P1: works. P2 = 100m Slam Ball Run*


Friday

Program #1
4 Rounds – 3 min Work/1 min Rest
10 Power Cleans
10 Box Jumps
ME Strict Press

Program #2
2 Rounds
1 min ME at each station/1 min rest between each station
Overhead KB/DB Hold (2x KB/DB; HEAVY)
Split Stance KB/DB Deadlifts (switch forward leg at 0:30)
Planked KB/DB Pull-Thru
Lunging, Alt-Arm Battle Rope Slam
Goblet Squat + Curl at bottom


Saturday

Program #1
20 min AMRAP
8 Toes to Bar
10 Alt. SA DB Hang Clean & Press
14 Cal Row

Program #2
3 rounds x 1 min at each station; rotate stations every minute.  1:00 rest between complete rounds:
Lid Walk
Front Rack Lunges
Mountain Climbers
Burpee Battle Rope Slam


Sunday

Program #1
5 Rounds
100m Sprint/20 Sec Bike Sprint
10 Hang Squat Clean Thruster (2x KB/DB)
15 KB swings
100m Sprint/20 Sec Bike Sprint

Finisher: Up Ladder
100m Run
5 Sumo Deadlifts
*add 5 Sumo Deadlifts each round

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough