wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming – Week of 2.25.2019

By 02/24/2019 No Comments

CrossFit

Monday

Every 2 mins x 6 sets: 3 Push Press + 2 Push Jerks. All sets at 60% of 1 rep max Jerk.
– Immediately following each set of jerks complete 5-7 Strict Pull Ups

12 min AMRAP Of:
10 C& J (115-95-75/65-55-45)
15 T2B
10 Front Rack Lunges (115-95-75/65-55-45)


Tuesday

Deadlift: 4 x 5 reps, all sets at 83% (15 mins)

21-18-15-12-9-6-3 Reps For Time: (10 min cap)
Front Squats (155/105)
Lateral Burpees Over Bar


Wednesday

EMOM x 12, alternating:
– 5 Strict T2B + 5 Kipping T2B
– 5 Strict HSPU + 5 Kipping HSPU

3 Rounds For Time: (13 min cap)
30 Alt DB Snatch (50/35)
20 cal Row
10 Box Jumps (30/24”)


Thursday

20 mins for Quality
– 100m Each Hand Suitcase Carry (as heavy as possible)
– 10 & 10 Pistols at tempo
– 10 Tempo Push Ups w. Negative

7 mins Max Cal Bike (teams of 3 – change as desired)


Friday

19.2 Open WOD

Beginning on an 8-minute clock, complete as many reps as possible of:
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
15 squat cleans, 135 / 85 lb.
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
13 squat cleans, 185 / 115 lb.

If completed before 8 minutes, add 4 minutes to the clock and proceed to:
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
11 squat cleans, 225 / 145 lb.

If completed before 12 minutes, add 4 minutes to the clock and proceed to:
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
9 squat cleans, 275 / 175 lb.

If completed before 16 minutes, add 4 minutes to the clock and proceed to:
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
7 squat cleans, 315 / 205 lb.

 


Saturday
Coach’s Choice


Sunday
Coach’s Choice


Intensity

Monday

Program #1
3 Rounds: 4 min Work/1 Min Rest
AMRAP
15 Wallball
200m Run

Program #2
21-15-9
DB Burpees (no jump)
DB Push Press

Program #3
12 Min AMRAP
12 Hollow Rocks
15 Box Jump Overs
18 SA DB Cleans (Total)


Tuesday

Program #1
14 Minute Up-Ladder
9 Sumo Deadlifts
9 No-Push-Up Burpees
100m L/100m R SA Farmer’s Carry
* Add 3 Reps each round. Farmer carry stays the same distance.

Program #2
4 Rounds: 40 sec work/20 sec Rest.
M1: 10 Floor Press + AMRAP Push-ups
M2: 10 Goblet Squat + AMRAP Air Squats
M3: 5L/5R Bentover Row + AMRAP TRX Row

Program #3
EMOM x 10
M1: 15 Straddle Sit-ups
M2: 30 Russian Twists (total)


Wednesday

Program #1
Buy-In: 600m Run/45 Cals
AMRAP
50m Forward/50m Backward Sled Pull
15 Hollow Rocks
20 SA-Left Hang Power Clean + Press
15 Archer Rocks
20 SA-R, hang Power Cleans + Press
* Every 5 Minutes: 10 Jump Lunges (total)

Program #2
40-30-20-10
TRX Knee Tucks (total)
Double Unders (1:2 Singles)
KB Swings


Thursday

Program #1
Intensity Test – 4 Min Single Leg Deadlifts. Alt every 6 Reps.

Program #2
4 Rounds
15 Medball Squat Clean Thrusters
200m Run w/ Medball

Program #3
40-30-20-10
Cal Bike/Row
Bear Crawl w/ Sandbag Pull-thru
TRX Row


Friday

If not doing the Open
Program #1
8 min AMRAP
25 V-Ups
50 Lunges
25 KB Swings
Immediately into 8 min AMRAP
25 Push Ups
50 DB Single Arm Hang Clean & Press
25 Goblet Squats

Program #2
8 min AMRAP
With a partner
Max Burpees – switch every 10 (partner holds KBs or DBs in front rack)
Immediately into 8 min AMRAP
Row or Bike for Max Cals – switch every 15 Cals (partner holds high plank)

___

If doing the Open

19.2 Open WOD

Beginning on an 8-minute clock, complete as many reps as possible of:
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
15 squat cleans, 135 / 85 lb.
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
13 squat cleans, 185 / 115 lb.

If completed before 8 minutes, add 4 minutes to the clock and proceed to:
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
11 squat cleans, 225 / 145 lb.

If completed before 12 minutes, add 4 minutes to the clock and proceed to:
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
9 squat cleans, 275 / 175 lb.

*If not doing the open you do not need to fill out a score sheet and you do not need a judge
**Athletes signed up for the Open get priority on RXd weights, Pullup bars, and Jump Ropes
*** Please start at the same time as the other AMRAPs

The workout will be run in 2 heats to accommodate judging 🙂
If planning on coming in midday or in the evening please try to attend the CrossFit Class times


Saturday

Program #1
Teams of 3…
300 KB Swings
225 Squats
150 Cal Bike/Row
75 Wall Walks
600m Run – All partners run
* Partition reps as desired
** P1 works/P2 Static hold of choice/P3 Rest

Program #2
Alt Tabata: 8 rounds each
Bench Dips
Knees to Elbows


Sunday

Program #1
21-15-9
DB Burpees (no jump)
DB Push Press

Program #2
2 Deadlifts
2 Box Jump Overs
* Add 2 Reps each round

Program #3
Buy In: 400m Run/35 Cals
12 Min AMRAP
40 Double Unders (1:2 singles)
15 Front Squats
10 TRX-Rows

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough