wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming – Week of 4.1.2019

By 03/31/2019 No Comments

CrossFit

Monday

3 min AMRAP Of:
3 Power Cleans (135-115-95/95-75-55)
6 Push Ups
9 Air Squats

** Rest 1 min and repeat for 5 cycles
** Score is total rounds and reps completed over the 5 cycles


Tuesday

Every 30 secs x 6 mins (13 sets)
5 Strict HSPU

For Time: (17 min cap)
40/30/20 cal Row
500m/300m/200m Run
40/30/20 cal Bike


Wednesday

EMOM x 4: 2 Squat Snatch at 70%
EMOM x 4: 2 Squat Snatch at 80%
EMOM x 4: 1 Squat Snatch at 85%

2 Rounds For Time: (12 min cap)
80 DU
40 Wall Ball
20 Burpee


Thursday

Deadlift: 3 x 7. All sets between 70-75% (16 mins)

9 min AMRAP Of:
20 Alt DB Snatch (50/35)
12 Weighted Box Step Overs


Friday

5 min AMRAP Of:
200m Row
8 Front Squats (155-135-115/95-65-45)

* 2 min REST *

5 min AMRAP Of:
10 Burpee Box Jumps (24/20)
10 DB Push Press (2 x 50/35)

* 2 min REST *

5 min AMRAP Of:
200m Row
8 Front Squats (155-135-115/95-65-45)

* 2 min REST *

5 min AMRAP Of:
10 Burpee Box Jumps (24/20)
10 DB Push Press (2 x 50/35)


Saturday
Coach’s Choice


Sunday
Coach’s Choice


Intensity

Monday

Program #1 (10)
3 Rounds
20 Burps
10L/10R SA Thrusters
5 Rope Pull To Stand (3 rope climbs)

Program #2 (12)
12 Min Amrap
100m Prowler SPRINT (Light/Moderate wt.)
12 Chin-Ups
12 Sit-ups
3 Wall Walks

Program #3 (15)
E3MOM X 5
300M Run/20 Cals
40 Mountain Climbers (total)
10 Hand Release Push-ups


Tuesday

Program #1 (17)
3 rounds for max reps of:
1 minute of Wallballs
1 minute of Sumo Deadlift Hi-Pull
1 minute of Box Jumps
1 minute of Push Press
1 minute of Rowing for Cals
Rest 1 minute

Program #2 (9)
3 KB Swings
3 Knees to Elbows
** Add 2 Reps each Round

Program #3 (8)
Tabata x 2 (20s Work/10s Rest)
Tabata #1: Alternate…
Russian Twists
Supermans
Tabata #2: Alternate…
Plank w/ Toes on Wallball
Hollow Hold


Wednesday

Program #1 (10)
10 Min Cap
40 Front Squats
800m Run (50/40 Cal Bike or Row)

Program #2 (10)
5 Rounds of 45 Sec Work/15 Sec Rest. Rotate…
Alt. Single Leg DL; weighted
Weighted Straddle Sit-ups

Program #3 (14)
Teams of 2…
P1: 20 Cal Bike Row
P2: AMRAP 8 Push Press + 12 Lateral Burpees
** P1 starts where P2 stopped


Thursday

Program #1 (10)
10 Min AMRAP
100m sandbag Run
8 Weighted V-ups
8R/8L Single Arm Push Press (moderate wt.)

Program #2 (10)
2 Rounds
50 Double/Single Unders
30 TRX Knee Tucks
20 Lateral Goblet Squats (total)
20 Cal Bike SPRINT

Program #3 (12)
12 Min AMRAP
400m Run
10 Clean and Press


Friday

Program #1 (17)
5 Min to Complete…
40 Cal Row
Max Box Jumps
REST 1 MIN
5 Min to Complete…
600m Run
Max KB Swings
REST 1 MIN
5 Min to Complete…
40 Cal Bike
Max Ball Slam + Over Shoulder

Program #2 (5)
30 Burpee Pull-ups

Program #3 (10)
With a Partner…
P1: Double/Single Unders
P2: 20m Walking Lunge


Saturday

Program #1 (25)
25 Min AMRAP
400m Run / 25 Cals
5 Chin-ups
10 Hand Release Push-ups
15 Goblet Squats

Program #2 (10)
E2MOM x 5
16 Alt. Leg V-Ups (total)
16 Plate Ground to Overhead
Max Overhead Plate Hold


Sunday

Program #1 (20)
5 Pike Push-ups
10 Knees-to-Elbows
15 Wallballs
15 Cal Bike/Row

Program #2 (12)
12 Min Up Ladder
2 Burpee Pull-ups
2 Deadlifts
50m Sprint
Add 2 reps each round

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough