wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 4.30.17

CROSSFIT

Monday 

1. 20 min AMRAP OF:

50 Wall Ball

100 DU

50′ HS Walk /60 sec Noes and toes

100 DU

50 Cal Row

100 DU

50′ HS Walk

100 DU

Tuesday

1. EMOM X 14, Alternating.

– 10 Strict Press. Start at 30% & add 10/5# each set

– 7 Strict C2B Pull Ups

2. 5 min AMRAP OF:

7 Front Squats (135/95)

7 Burpees

– rest 2 mins then –

4 min AMRAP OF

5 Front Squats P:(135/95) A:(115/75) H:(75/55)

5 Burpees

Wednesday

1. Snatch: Every 90 secs for 2 Rounds

– 5 @ 60%

– 4 @ 65%

– 3 @ 70%

– 2 @ 75%

– 1 @ 80%

2. 3 Rounds For Time: (10 min cap)

10 Strict HSPU

200m Run

10 Hang Squat Snatch P:(115/75) A:(95/65) H:(75/55)

Thursday 

1. Deadlift: 3 x 7. All sets above 75%, add as you wish. (12 mins)

2. 5 Rounds For Time: (13 min cap)

15/10 cal Assault Bike

20 Air Squats

7 Burpee Box Jump Overs (30/24)

Friday

1. Front Squats: 3 x 5. All reps have a 3 sec down and 3 sec pause at bottom. (12 mins)

First set at 65%, add as you wish.

2. For Time: (14 min cap)

900m Run

60 Alt DB Snatch P:(50/35) A:(40/25) H:(30/15)

40 T2B

20 Power Cleans P:(115/75) A:(95/65) H:(75/55)

10 Muscle Ups/Burpee Pull Ups

Saturday

Partner WOD

Sunday

HERO WOD

INTENSITY

Monday

Warm-up

400m Run, 3 Rounds of: 10 Wall Squats, 10 per arm Strict Press, 50m Per side Suitcase Carry, 10 TRX Rows

Core

Program #1

WIth a Partner, 10 Minute AMRAP… P1= 250m Row, P2= AMRAP 10 Wallballs+ 10 Deadlifts

Program #2

With a Partner, 10 MInute AMRAP… P1=200m Run, P2=AMRAP 10 Box Jumps, 10 SA Snatches

Program #3

With a Partner… 10 MInute AMRAP… P1= 500m Bike, P2= 10 Burpees+ 10 Thrusters

Tuesday

Warm-up

3 Rounds- 300m Row, 5 SA Strict Press into 50m OH Carry (Per side), 10 band pull downs, 10 Russian Swings

Core

Program #1

2 Minutes- Max Effort Back Squats

Program #2

3 Rounds: 90seconds at each station, 1:00 Rest between rounds: 1)Tire Flips 2)Sled Push 3)Bike 4)Battle Rope Slams 5)Ball Slams

Program #3

25-20-15 Box Jumps, Burpees

Wednesday

Warm-up

On a 12 Minute Clock… 10 Ball Slams, 10 SL Sit-ups w/ Ball, 10 Strict Press, 10 Scorpion Twists, 10 Scapula Pushups, 10 Banded Face Pulls

Core

Program #1

2 Minute ME Stick Jumps

Program #3

21-15-9 Thrusters, Pull-ups

Program #3

16 Minute AMRAP of: 50m Sled Push, 200m Run, 20m Sled Push, 20 Wallballs, 20 Pushups, 20 Tire Sledge Hammer Hits

Thursday

Warm-up

3 Rounds- 200m Run, 10 Cuban Press, 10 Scorpion Twists, 10 Wallball Get-ups, 20 Abmat Sit-ups

Core

Program #1

5 Minutes of- 500m Run, 20 Burpees+ ME Pull-ups

Program #2

4 Rounds- 200m Run+ 15 SA Overhead Squats (R1/R3= Left Arm… R2/ R4= Right Arm)

Finisher

Coach’s Choice

Friday

Warm-up

3 Rounds- 15 Cal Bike or Row, 10 Banded Face Pulls, 10 SA Press (per arm), 10 SL Deadlifts, 10 Goblet Squats

Core

Program #1

AQAP- 1,000m Row, 100 Alt Battle Rope Slams, 500m Run, 100 BOTH arm Battle Rope Slams, 40 Cal Bike

Program #2

5 Rounds- 200m Run, 20 Bench Press, 20 Wallballs, 20 OH Walking Lunges

Saturday

Warm-up

500m Row+ Coach’s Led

Core 

Program #1

2 Minutes ME Bench Press, 2 Minutes ME Goblet Squats, 2 Minutes ME Turkish Get-ups

Program #2

20 Minute AMRAP- 5 Pull-ups, 10 Pushups, 15 Air Squats, 20 KB Swings, 20m Lid Walk, 100m Sled Push

Sunday

Warm-up

400m Run+ Coach’s Led

Core

Program #1

10 Rounds with a Partner of: 10 SA Snatches, 10 Wallballs, 10 Push Press (P1 works, P2= 100m Run+ 5 Toes to Bar before picking up where partner left off)

Stephanie Strouse

About Stephanie Strouse

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough