wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 5.07.17

CROSSFIT

Monday

1. 2 Rounds Of: (16 mins)

10-8-6-4-2 Unbroken TnGo Power Clean and Jerks

– 1 min rest between sets

– 3 min rest between rounds

Set of 10 at 40-45% Of 1 rep max, add 5-10# each set. MUST STAY TOUCH AND GO UNBROKEN!

* add 5 pounds more each set from last time.

2. 6min AMRAP OF:

15 Wall Ball

30 DU

Tuesday

1. 16 mins For Quality

10 Strict T2B

10 Strict HSPU / deficit if possible

50m Double KB Carry (2 x 70/55)

2. 30-20-10 Reps For Time: (8 min cap)

Cal Row

Burpees Over Rower

Wednesday

1. Back Squats: 4 x 5. First set at 55%, add as you go. All reps have a 3 sec down and 3 sec up tempo. 5-10# more than last time! (12 mins)

2. 12 min AMRAP OF:

10 Power Snatch P:(115/75) A:(95/65) H:(75/55)

150m Run

10 Box Jump (24/20)

Thursday

1. For Time: (25 min cap)

900m Run

30 Power Cleans P:(155/105) A:(135/95) H:(115/75)

30 KB Swings P:(70/55) A:(55/35) H:(35/25)

400m Run

20 Squat Cleans P:(155/105) A:(135/95) H:(115/75)

20 KB Swings P:(70/55) A:(55/35) H:(35/25)

200m Run

10 Thrusters P:(155/105) A:(135/95) H:(115/75)

10 KB Swings P:(70/55) A:(55/35) H:(35/25)

Friday

1. EMOM X 14, Alternating.

– 10 Strict Press. Start at 30%, add as you go

– 7 Strict C2B Pull Ups

2. In teams of 2:

14 min AMRAP OF:

100m Sandbag Carry (100/70)

Max Cal Row

* swap on the Carry.

** score is total Cals.

Saturday

Partner WOD

Sunday

Hero WOD

 

INTENSITY

Monday

Warm-up

3 Rounds- 10/Leg Lunges on a box, 30second Plank, 10 Banded Face Pulls, 100m Run

Core

Program #1

13 Minute AMRAP: 20 Plate G2OH, 400m Run, 20 Deadlifts, 400m Run, 20 Landmine Thrusters

Program #2

10-9-8…3-2.1 of: Push Press+ Abmat Sit-ups *E2M= 30 Mountain Climbers

Tuesday

Warm-up

30 Cal Bike or Row Then… 3 Rounds of: 10m Spiderman Lunges, 10m Inch Worm, 10m Duck Walk, 10m Burpee Broad Jump

Core

Program #1

Tabata- 1) Sledge Hammer against tire, 2)Sled Push, 3)Burpee Box Jumps 4)DB Thrusters, 5)Toes to Bar 

Program #2

3 Rounds- 3/ Arm Turkish Get-ups+ 200m Run+ 30 Box Donkeys

Wednesday

Warm-up

3 Rounds- 15 Cal Bike or Row, 10 Banded Face Pulls, 10 SA Press (per arm), 10 SL Deadlifts, 10 Goblet Squats

Core

Program #1

3 Rounds- 100m Farmer’s Carry, 20 KB Swings, 20 Ball Slams, 20 Wallballs

Program #2

21-15-9 Power Cleans+ Pushups+ Front Rack Lunges

Thursday

Warm-up

3 Rounds- 300m Row, 5 SA Strict Press into 50m OH Carry (Per side), 10 band pull downs, 10 Russian Swings

Core

Program #1

2 Minutes Max Distance- Lid Walk

Program #2

AFAP- 1,000m Row+30 Front Squats+50 Pull-ups OR TRX Rows

Program #3

AMRAP W/ Remaining time in class: 30 Calorie Bike+ 30 Weighted Box Step-ups + 30 Calorie Row + 30 Goblet Squats

Friday

Warm-up

200m Run, 3 Rounds of: 10 Twisting Lunges, 10 PVC Pass throughs, 10 PVC OHS, 10 Box Step-ups, 10 L/W Wallballs… 200m Run

Core

Program #1

2 Minutes of: TRX T’s and Y’s, 2 minutes ME SA Clean and Press, 2 Minutes ME Plate Ground to Overhead

Program #2

4 Rounds of: 3:00 on/ 1:00 Rest: 10 Back Squats, 10 Burpees, 20 Double Unders

Program #3

AMRAP (remaining time in class) of: 100m Run+ 10 Toes to Bar+ 10 V-ups

Saturday

Warm-up

Coach’s Choice

Core

Program #1

With a Parter- 5 Rounds (Each) of: 200m Run+ 15 Thrusters+ 10 Burpee Box Jump Overs (both partners complete 5 full rounds) partner that is not working= Hang from bar, plank or wall sit

Program #2

With a Partner- 200 KB Swings EMOM- one partner Rows 10/8 Cals

Sunday

Warm-uo

Coach’s Choice

Core

Program #1

2 Minutes of Max Effort- Medicine Ball Cleans 

Program #2

8 Minute AMRAP- 5 Pushups, 10 TRX Pistols, 15 Bent Pver Rows

Program #3

20-15-10-5 of: Ball Slams, Wall Balls, Burps

 

Stephanie Strouse

About Stephanie Strouse

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough