wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming – Week of 5.13.2019

By 05/12/2019 No Comments

CrossFit

Monday

1. Every 30 secs x 6 mins (13 sets): 1 Power Clean

2. 15min AMRAP Of:
20 Hang Power Cleans (95,75,55/65,55,45)
20 Cal Row
400m Run


Tuesday

1. 15 Minutes For Quality
200 m. Farmers Carry
:30 Handstand Hold
20 Abmat Sit Ups

2. In teams of 2: 8 min AMRAP Of:
10/10 KB Swings (32,24,16kg / 24,16,12kg)
10/10 TTB
10/10 Push Ups

* 1 person works – 1 person rests.


Wednesday

6 Minutes to work up to a heavy Thruster

“Kendrick”
4 Rounds
18 Thrusters (95,75,45 / 65,55,35)
18 Pull-Ups
18 Burpee Box Jumps


Thursday

1. 3 x 10 Single Leg Front Rack Step Ups each Side(15 mins)

2. In teams of 3, with a 10 min clock:
100/70 cal bike
In remainder of time, Max Power Cleans (155,135,95/105,95,65)

* 1 person works at a time


Friday

3 Rounds of 6 Minutes

400 m. Run
AMRAP Remaining Time
10 Box Jumps

10 DB Snatch (50,35,20 / 35,25,15)
10 Wallball (20/14)

*Rest 2:00 between Rounds


Saturday
Coach’s Choice


Sunday
Coach’s Choice


Intensity

Monday

Program #1 (40 min Cap)
With a Partner…
P1: Works, P2: Rest or Static hold of choice. Break-up reps and meters between partners as desired.
Must complete all reps of each movement before advancing
200 Double Unders (1:2 Singles)
750m Row/600m Run/50 Cal Bike
160 Wallballs
750m Row/600m Run/50 Cal Bike
80 Power Cleans (BB/2xDB)
750m Row/600m Run/50 Cal Bike
40 Lateral Burpee Overs
750m Row/600m Run/50 Cal Bike


Tuesday

Program #1 (10)
Baseline Test – 1 Round
500m Row/400m Run
40 Air Squats
30 Sit-ups
20 Push-Ups
10 Pull-Ups

Program #2 (10)
10 Minute AMRAP
50 V-Sit, Alt Arm Battle Ropes (L+R=2)
12 Calorie Bike/Row
4 Wall Walks (8 HSPU)

Program #3 (12)
4 Rounds – 40 sec work: 20 sec Rest
M1: TRX Plank Hold (hands in TRX)
M2: Bentover See-Saw Rows (heavy as possible)
M3: Tuck Knee Jump Burpees


Wednesday

Program #1 (12)
4 Rounds – STEM School Memorial Workout
18 Thrusters
18 Pull-Ups
18 Burpee Box Jumps

Program #2 (8)
2XTabata – Remain at same station
Tabata #1: Single/double Unders
Tabata #2: Turkish Sit-Ups (alt. L/R each round)

Program #3 (10)
EMOM x 10
M1: Sumo Deadlifts
M2: Weighted Straddle V-Ups


Thursday

Program #1 (5)
4 Rounds
10L/10R Single Arm Thrusters

Program #2 (30)
5 Rounds
1 min Work:30 Sec Rest Each Station
Landmine Deadlifts
Plank Pull-Thrus
KB Swings
100m/12 Cal SPRINT


Friday

Program #1 (8)
50-40-30-20-10
KB Swings
Alt. leg V-Ups (L+R=2)

Program #2 (16)
16 Rounds – 40 sec Work/20 sec Rest
M1: Bulgarian Split Squat (L)
M2: Bulgarian Split Squat (R)
M3: Plank Alt. Arm DB Rows
M4: Burpees

Program #3 (10)
10 min AMRAP
10 Power Clean and Press
200m Run


Saturday

Program #1 (24)
With a partner….8 Rounds EACH
8 Push Press
8 Pull-ups
8 Burpee Box Jump Overs
*P1 Completes 1 full round: P2 Rests.

Program #2 (8)
EMOMx8
M1: 8 Back Squats
M2: 12 Plate Front Raises


Sunday

Program #1 (10)
50-40-30-20-10
Double Unders
ABmat Sit-ups

Program #2 (16)
4 Rounds
3:00 AMRAP, 1:00 Rest
24 Burps
12 Goblet Squats
12L/12R Single Arm Strict Press
12 Plate Ground to Overhead

Program #3
Coach’s Choice

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough