wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 5.29.17

CROSSFIT

Monday

“Murph”

1 Mile Run

100 Pull-ups

200 Push-ups

300 Squats

1 Mile Run

 

Tuesday

1. Front Squat: 14 mins to find a heavy 5.

2. 10 min AMRAP OF:

9 Hang Power Clean P:(155/105) A:(135/95) H:(95/65)

18 Wall Ball

9 Burpee Over Bar (sideways)

 

Wednesday

1. Every 2 mins for 14 mins:

6 Muscle Ups/ 12 C2B or Pull Ups

In remaining time max Cal Row.

* no rest on this, just pace the row so it’s consistent each and every round.

2. 8min AMRAP OF:

12 OH Squats P:(115/75) A:(95/65) H:(75/55)

12 Front Rack Lunges P:(115/75) A:(95/65) H:(75/55)

 

Thursday 

1. Four rounds for time of: (9 min cap)

50 DU

15 Power Snatch P:(95/65) A:(75/55) H:(45/35)

2. Once clock hits 9 minutes, you have 15 minutes to find a heavy C&J double. (Power Clean – Push Jerk).

Reset between

 

Friday

1. For Time: (28 min cap)

50 HSPU, Kipping allowed

50 T2B

50 cal Assault Bike / Row

50 DB Box Step Overs P:(2 x 50/35) A:(40/25) H:(30/15)

50′ Right Arm OH Lunge (50/35)

50′ Left Arm OH Lunge (50/35)

 

Saturday

Partner WOD

 

Sunday

Hero WOD

 

INTENSITY

Monday

“MURPH”

 

Tuesday 

Warm-up

Tabata- Bike or Row Then, 3 Rounds: 10 Squat-Stand-Squats, 10 Banded Face Pulls, 10 Cat Cows, 100m Run

Core

Program #1

3 Rounds, 1:00@ each station, 20s Rest between each station: 1) Wall Mountain Climbers 2)Box Donkeys 3) SA Thrusters 4) Ball Slams 5) Landmine Deadlifts

Program #2

3 Rounds- 100m Sled, 30 Ball Slams, 15 Burpee Toes to Bar

 

Wednesday

Warm-up

2:00 Bike, 10m Inch Worm, 2:00 Row, 10m Spiderman Lunges, 2:00 Jump Rope, 10m Crab Walk

Core

Program #1

“Tabata Be Kidding Me”- Athletes will perform a full 8 round tabata before rotating to the next exercise: 1) Bike 2) TRX Knee Tucks 3)Box Overs 4)Body Weight Man Makers https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HrTypPTaj48. (DEMO)

Program #2

3 rounds for time of:

100-meter sprint

10 squat clean thrusters

15 kettlebell swings

100-meter sprint

 

Thursday

Warm-up

12 Minute “Up Ladder” of: 3 calorie Bike, 3 Calorie Row, 3 Squat-Stand Squats, 3 Supermans, 3 Spiderman Lunges, 3 TRX T’s and Y’s…6,6,6,6,6,6…9.9.9.9.9…12,12,12,12…

Core

Program #1

12 Minute AMRAP of: 10 Landmine Deadlifts, 100m Sled Push, 8 Tire Flips, 10 Seated Strict Press, 10 Calorie Bike

Program #2

21-15-9 Power Cleans+ Pushups+ Front Rack Lunges

 

Friday

Warm-up

3 Rounds- 250m Row, 10 Squat-Stand-Squats, 10 Pushups, 30 Single Unders, 10m Spiderman Lunges

Core

Program #1

With a Partner… 50-40-30-20-10 of: Thrusters, Box Jumps, OH Plate Lunges *P1 Works, P2= 100m Run+ 10 Ball Slams before picking up where P1 left off

Program #2

1000m Run, 30 Deadlifts, 30 Thrusters, 30 Box Jumps, 30 Burpees, 30 per side OH Walking Lunges, 100 Double Unders

 

Saturday

Warm-up

Coach’s Choice

Core

Program #1

14 Minute “Up Ladder” 100m Sled Push OR Pull, 5 KB Swings, 5 Back Squats, 5 Pull-ups… 100m Sled, 10KB, 10BS, 10 Pull-up… 100m 15/15/15… 100m 20/20/20… Continue to add 5 reps until 14 minutes is up

Program #2

21-15-9 Deadlifts, Calorie Row THEN… 15-12-9 Thrusters, Toes to Bar

 

Sunday

Warm-up

Coach’s Choice

Core 

Program #1

5 Rounds, 3:00 Interval of: 10 Power Cleans+ 10 Box Jumps+ Max Calorie Row or Bike (Rest 1:00 between rounds)

Program #2

3 Rounds- 4 Minute AMRAP of: 100m Run, 20 Goblet Squats, 20 DB Snatches, ME Mountain Climbers in remaining time of the 4 minutes, Rest 1:00 between rounds

Stephanie Strouse

About Stephanie Strouse

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough