wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming – Week of 5.6.2019

By 05/05/2019 No Comments

CrossFit

Doing the Age Group Online Qualifier WOD’s this week (Or variations of them)

Monday
12:00 to Work up to a heavy 3 Rep Deadlift (not a max)

AGOQ WOD 1
3 Rounds
15 Deadlifts (225,155)
50 Air Squats (35 OHS 75,55)
90 Double Unders
(Cap: 15 Minutes)


Tuesday
OTMx8

Power Clean + Push Press + Push Jerk

AGOQ WOD 3 Variation
5 Rounds
4 Muscle Ups (8 Pull-Ups)
13 STOH (135,95)
Remaining time MR Abmat Sit Ups (Original: 4 Rnds – 4 MU / 7 STOH 185,135)
(Cap: 15 minutes)


Wednesday
AGOQ WOD 2 Variation
4 Rounds

1k Row or 800 m. Run or 4:00 Bike
20 Bar Facing Burpees
(Cap: 30:00)


Thursday
OTMx12

1 Squat Snatch

AGOQ WOD 5
30 Power Snatch (135,95)
30 Strict HSPU (or 60 Push Ups)
(Cap 10:00)


Friday
5×3 Front Squat

AGOQ WOD 4
8 minute AMRAP
45 Thrusters (95,65)
45 TTB
45 Cleans (95,65)
45 CTB Pull Ups


Saturday
Coach’s Choice


Sunday
Coach’s Choice


Intensity

Monday

Program #1 (14)
4 Rounds
10 DB Burpees (2x DB)
10 Hang Power Cleans (2x DB)
10 Push Press (2x DB)

Program #2 (14)
6 Min AMRAP
10 Hanging Leg Raises
50 Double Unders (1:1 Singles)
10 Single Arm Squat Snatch (Total; 1 x DB/KB)
** REST 2 Min. Repeat.**

Program #3 (6)
6 min AMRAP With a Partner…
P1: Max Cal Bike Row
P2: 16 Plank Pull-Thrus (total; KB/DB)


Tuesday

Program #1 (24)
Tabata: 8 Rounds of 20 sec work/10 sec rest
Remain at each station for 8 Rounds. Rest 1 between stations.
Sledgehammer-To-Tire
Single Arm Front Rack Squat (alt arms each interval)
Box Jumps
DB Thrusters
Lateral KB Swings

Program #2 (10)
3 Rounds
200m Run
20 Plank Jacks
30 Box Donkeys
Cash out: AMRAP Alt. Arm Turkish Get-ups for Quality


Wednesday

Program #1 (12)
3 Rounds
50m L/50m R SA Farmer Carry
10 Weighted Sit-ups
20 KB Swings
40 Double Unders (2x Singles)

Program #2 (9)
21-15-9
Power Cleans
Hand Release Push-Ups
Russian Twists

Program #3 (12)
4 Rounds
20 Ring Rows
20 Bench Dips
200m Run


Thursday

Program #1 (7)
2 Min Ea. Station; Rest 30 Sec
Lid Walk
Floor Press (2x KB/DB)
Double/Single Unders

Program #2 (12)
1,000m Row
30 Front Squats
50 Push Press

Program #3 (15)
15 Min AMRAP
30 Calorie Bike
30 Weighted Lateral Box Step-ups
30 Lunges (total)
** Every 3 minutes: 20 Plank Shoulder Taps (total)


Friday

Program #1 (12)
12 Min AMRAP
100m Run
10 Renegade Rows
20 Straddle Z-Press (total)
** Every 3 minutes: 12 Jump Lunges (total)

Program #2 (14)
3 Rounds of: 4 min work / 1 min rest
AMRAP
10 Back Squats
10 Burpee Overs
20 Double Unders

Program #3 (6)
EMOM x 6; Alternate
Max Effort Handstand Hold
Max Effort Archer Rocks


Saturday

Program #1 (26)
With a Partner. Each partner completes 4 Rounds
200m Run
12 Thrusters
8 Burpee Box Jump Overs
P1:Work; P2: Static Hold/Hang of Choice

Program #2 (10)
With a Partner
300 Lateral Goblet Squats (L+R=2)
EMOM, starting at 0:00, one partner completes 10/8 Cals Bike/Row
** Only 1 KB may move at a time


Sunday

Program #1 (25)
7 Rounds. 0:30 sec Each…
Kettlebell Swings
Weighted Squats
Double/Single Unders
Mountain Climbers
** Rest 90 Sec between rounds

Program #2
Coach’s Choice

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough