wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 6.04.17

CROSSFIT

Monday

  1. Front Squat 5×3, start at 60% and add as you go
  2. 14 Minute AMRAP:

8 Burpee Box Jumps (24/20)

8 Power Clean and Jerks P(135/95) A(115/75) H(95/65)

24 Air Squats

Tuesday

1. EMOM x 12, Alternating

– 10 Strict Press , first set at 30% + 5-10#, add as you go

– 8 Strict C2B Pull Ups

2. 9 min AMRAP OF:

9 Deadlift P(275/185) A(225/155) H:(135/95)

50 DU

Wednesday

1. Snatch: EMOM x 6. 1 Snatch Deadlift + 1 Snatch. First set at 50%, build to no more than 75%.

Then EMOM x 6: 2 Snatch with reset.

2. For Time: (10 min cap)

2 Rounds Of

10 Snatch P(175/125) A(115/75) H(95/65)

12 Bar Facing Burpees 

Immediately into 2 Rounds Of

10 Snatch P(115/75) A(95/65) H(75/55)

12 Bar Facing Burpees

Thursday

1. Deadlift : (16 mins)

7 @ 70%

6 @ 75%

5 @ 80%

4 @ 85%

5 @ 80%

6 @ 75%

7 @ 70%

2. 2 Rounds For Time (8 min cap)

25/20 Cal Row

20 T2B

25/20 Cal Bike

*SPRINT!!!

Friday

1. OH Squat: 12 mins to find a heavy 5.

2. 3 Rounds For Time: (14 min cap)

400m Run

30 Wall Ball

14 Alt DB Squat Snatch P(50/35) A(40/25) H(30/15)

Saturday

Partner WOD

Sunday

Hero WOD

INTENSITY

Monday

Warm-up

3 Rounds- 300m Row, 5 SA Strict Press into 50m OH Carry (Per side), 10 band pull downs, 10 Russian Swings

Core- ”Bring Sally up” Plank

Program #1

3 Rounds, 1:00 @each Station of: 1)Wallballs 2)Box Jumps 3)Sumo Deadlift High Pulls 4)KB Swings 5) 100m Run

Program #2

2 Rounds AFAP- 400m Run, 30 SA Press (15/side), 30 Ball Slams, 100m Sled Sprint 

Tuesday

Warm-up

4 Rounds- 30 Mountain Climbers, 10 Good Mornings, 10 Pause Squats, 10 Bent Over Rows, 10 SL KB Deadlifts

Core

Program #1

14 Min AMRAP: 2 Rope Climbs, 10 Landmine Thrusters, 100m Sandbag Run, 20 Bench Donkeys, 60 Mountain Climbers

Program #2

10 Min AMRAP: 10 Alt Landmine Punches, 10 TRX Rows, 10 Barbell Roll Outs, 5 Manmakers, 100m Run

Wednesday

Warm-up

2:00 Row, 2:00 Run, 2:00 Bike, 2:00 Jump Rope, 1:00 Squat Hold, 10m Spiderman Lunges, 10 Supermans

Core

Program #1

2 Minutes ME: Abmat Sit-ups

Program #2

3 Rounds of: 15 Push Press, 100m Run, 15 Back Squats, 100m Run

Program #3

Coach’s Choice Finisher

Thursday 

Warm-up

3 Rounds- 200m Run, 10 Cuban Press, 10 Scorpion Twists, 10 Wallball Get-ups, 20 Abmat Sit-ups

Core

Program #1

For Time(With a Partner) 800m Sandbag Carry (heavy, trade off as needed), 100 Air Squats (P2= Plank Hold), 90 Wallballs (P2= Superman Hold), 80 Sit-ups (P2= Wall Sit), 70 Burpees (P2=Hang Hold), 60 Hand Relseas Pushups (P2= Handstand Hold), 50 Pull-ups

Friday

Warm-up

3 Rounds- 200m Run, 10 Cuban Press, 10 Scorpion Twists, 10 Wallball Get-ups, 20 Abmat Sit-ups

Core

Program #1

3 Rounds- 18 Deadlifts, 400m Run *Every 2:00= 10 Jumping Lunges

Program #2

30-20-10 Power Cleans, Calorie Bike, Bench Press, Calorie Row

Saturday

Warm-up

Coach’s Choice

Core

Program #1

12 Minute AMRAP of: 10 Landmine Deadlifts, 100m Sled Push, 8 Tire Flips, 10 Seated Strict Press, 10 Calorie Bike

Program #2

10 Min AMRAP: 200m Run+ 15 Push Press+ 15 Goblet Squats+ 15 KB Swings

Program #3

Coach’s Choice

Sunday

Warm-up

Coach’s Choice

Core

Program #1

AFAP- 50 Pushups, 50 TTB, 50 Weighted Box Step-ups, 50m OH Plate Lunges, 500m Run

Program #2

Coach’s Choice

Stephanie Strouse

About Stephanie Strouse

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough