wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming – Week of 6.10.2019

By 06/09/2019 No Comments

CrossFit

Monday

3 x 10 Single Leg Front Rack Step Ups each Side (13 mins)

9 min Ladder Of:
40 Double Unders
3-6-9-12-15-(n+3)……Push Jerks (135/95)


Tuesday

12-10-8-6-4-2 Reps For Quality: (10 mins)
Strict C2B Pull Ups
Strict Press (60% of 1 rep max strict press)

5 Rounds For Time: (15 min cap)
12 Deadlift (255/175)
18 Wall Ball
24 Calorie Row


Wednesday

With a 10 min Clock
1 mile run
In remainder of time AMRAP:
10 Alt DB Snatch (50/35)
8 Lateral Burpees Over DB
– 3 mins rest –
With a 7 min Clock
1km Run
In remainder of time, AMRAP:
10 Alt DB Snatch
8 Lateral Burpees Over DB
– 3 mins rest then –
With a 4 min Clock
500m Run
In remainder of time, AMRAP Of:
10 Alt DB Snatch
8 Lateral Burpees Over DB


Thursday

Every 90 secs x 9 sets (12 mins)
2 x Hang Squat Cleans. First set at 50% – building

30-20-10 Reps For Time Of: (15 min cap)
Power Cleans (155/105)
Push Ups
Front Squats (155/105)


Friday

5 Rounds For Quality Of: (15 mins)
10 Strict HSPU
14 Double KB Front Rack Walking Lunges

For Time: (10 min Cap)
21-15-9 Toes 2 Bar
12-9-6 Devils Press (2 x 50/35)


Saturday
Coach’s Choice


Sunday
Coach’s Choice


Intensity

Monday

Program #1 (16)
** Benchmark Program – Athlete to record score and notes for future comparison
10 Clean and Press
400m Run/25 Cals
8 Clean and Press
400m Run/25 Cals
6 Clean and Press
400m Run/25 Cals
4 Clean and Press
400m Run/25 Cals
2 Clean and Press

Program #2 (16)
3 Rounds, 45 Sec Work/15 sec Rest; Rest 1min between rounds
Wall Donkeys
Alt. Single Leg Burpees
Slam Ball + Over Shoulder
180º Jump Lunges


Tuesday

Program #1 (15)
** Benchmark Program – Athlete to record score and notes for future comparison
21-15-9
Deadlifts
Lateral Burpee Over Bar
** 50 Double Unders (2x Singles), after each round

Program #2 (15)
15 Min AMRAP
200m Weighted Run
10 Kneeling Landmine Shoulder Press – L
10 Kneeling Landmine Shoulder Press – R
10 Chin-ups
20 Plank Up-Downs (forearm to palm)


Wednesday

Program #1 (16)
** Benchmark Program – Athlete to record score and notes for future comparison
4 Rounds
20 Wallball
200m Run
20 Hang DB Cleans (2x DB)

Program #2 (12)
12 Min AMRAP
15 Sit-Ups
10 Cals Bike/Row
10 DB Burpees
50m Front Rack Carry (2x KB/DB)

Program #3 (6)
Max Effort L-Sit/Hang
** Each break, 10 Plate Ground to Overhead


Thursday

Program #1 (9)
3 Rounds
10 DB Hang Squat Cleans
20 Sit-Ups
50 Double Unders (2x Singles)

Program #2 (10)
With a Partner…
P1: 100m Sled Push/Pull
P2: 50m Farmer Carry + AMRAP DB Squats (2x KB/DB)

Program #3 (16)
4 Rounds: EMOM
M1: 8 Strict Shoulder Press + ME Push Press (heavy)
M2: 8L/8R Planked DB Rows + ME Supinated Grip TRX/Ring Rows
M3: 10 Plate Floor Press + ME Push-Ups
Rest 1 Min


Friday

Program #1 (32)
2 Rounds
5 Min AMRAP
10 Medball Squat Cleans
10 Knees to Elbows
5 Min AMRAP
20 KB Swings
10 Bench/Box Dips
10 Push-Ups
5 Min AMRAP
20 Plank Pull-Thrus (L+R=2); heavy)
40 Mountain Climbers (L+R=2)
40 Scissor Kicks (L+R=2)
** Rest 2 Minutes between AMRAPs


Saturday

Program #1 (35)
Teams of 2
$-In: 50 Cal Bike/Row
50 Box Jumps
50 Jumping Pull-Ups
50 Kettlebell Swings
50 KB Deadlifts
600m Connected Run (ea. holds one end of a band) or 40 Cals Each
50 KB Sumo Deadlifts
50 Wall Ball
50 Hand release Push-Ups
50 Double Unders (3x Singles)
$-Out: 50 Cal Row/Bike
** Break up reps/cals as desired. P1 Works/P2 Static Hold of Choice


Sunday

Program #1 (30)
3 Rounds FT
50 DU
10 Goblet Squats
Right into…
21-18-15
DB clean and Jerk (2x DB)
Calorie Bike
Right into..
4 Rounds FT
15 Burpees over rower
15 Cal Row
15 Bench/Floor Press

Program #2 – Coach’s Choice

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough