wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 6.18.18

CROSSFIT

Monday

1. EMOM x 12, Alternating

– 10 Strict Press , first set at 30% + 5-10#, add as you go

– 8 Strict C2B Pull Ups

2. 9 min AMRAP OF:

9 Thrusters P:(115/75) A:(95/65) H:(75/55)

15 T2B

35 DU

 

Tuesday

1. EMOM X 12: 1 Hang Snatch.

First set at 60%, add as you wish.

2. 2 Rounds For Time: (16 min cap)

30 Cal Row

30 Burpees

30 Wall Ball

 

Wednesday

1. EMOM x 10, alternating minutes.

– 10 Front Squats P:(185/125) A:(135/95) H:(95/65)

– 16 Box Jump Overs (24/20)

– REST 5 mins then –

2. 10 min AMRAP OF:

300m Run

20 Deadlift P:(185/125) A:(135/95) H:(95/65)

10 Hang Power Cleans P:(185/125) A:(135/95) H:(95/65)

 

Thursday

1. Every 90 sec x 11 Sets (15 mins)

Power Clean + Push Jerk + Split Jerk

First set at 50%, add as you wish.

2. With an 8 min Clock:

16 Alt DB Snatch P:(50/35) A:(40/25) H:(30/15)

2-4-6-8-10….. Muscle Ups/Burpee Pull Ups

 

Friday

1. Every 2 mins x 16 mins, Alternating

– 15 Strict HSPU + Max Cal Row

– 16 Alt Pistols + Max Cal Row

2. 4 Rounds For Time: (7min Cap)

9 Power Snatch P:(135/95) A:(115/75) H:(75/55)

50 DU

 

Saturday

Partner WOD

 

Sunday

Hero WOD

 

INTENSITY

Monday

Warm-up

3 Rounds- 30s Plank Hold, 10m Inch Worm, 10m Straddle Lunges, 10m Bear Crawl, 10m Toy Soliders

Program #1

14 Min “Up Ladder” 200m Run or 250m Row, 4 power cleans, 4 Burpees over the Bar, 4 Front Squats, 4 Pushups… 200m Run or 250m Row 8,8,8,8… 12,12,12,12…

Program #2

21-15-9-6-3 Box Jumps, Deadlifts, TRX In and Outs, Burpees

 

Tuesday

Warm-up

2:00 Bike, 10m Inch Worm, 2:00 Row, 10m Spiderman Lunges, 2:00 Jump Rope, 10m Crab Walk

Program #1

With a Partner… 3 Rounds of: 20 Parner Abmat Sit-ups (pass med ball), 20 Partner Pushups, 20 Wallballs (Each) (one partner hold hang from pull-up bar while other partner performs reps), 10 Man Makers

Program #2

1,000m Run, 50 Ball Slams, 50 Plate Ground-to-Overhead

 

Wednesday

Warm-up

200m Run, 3 Rounds of: 10 Twisting Lunges, 10 PVC Pass throughs, 10 PVC OHS, 10 Box Step-ups, 10 L/W Wallballs… 200m Run

Program #1

On a 5 minute clock… 400m Run, 20 Burpees, ME KB Swings

Program #2

12 Minute AMRAP- 10 Deadlifts, 10 Pull-ups, 20 Air Squats, 100m Run

Program #3

3 Rounds: 400m Run, 25 Medicineball Cleans, 25 Push Press

 

Thursday

Warm-up

Tabata Bike or Row, Tabata Superset of Jump Rope and Air Squats, Tabata Superset of Russian Swings and Lunges

Program #1

30-20-10 of: Calorie Bike, Weighted Box Step-ups, Knees to Elbows, Bent Over Barbell Rows *Every 2 Minutes= 10 Alternating Jumping Lunges

Program #2

45-30-15 of: Calorie Row, Mountain Climbers, Double Unders, OH Plate Lunges

Coach’s Choice

 

Friday

Warm-up

On a 10 Minute clock… 15 Calorie Bike/Row, 15 Good Mornings, 15 ABmat Sit-ups, 15 Bent Over Rows, 15 Ball Slams

Program #1

27-21-15-9 Box Jumps, KB Swings, SA Snatches, 100m Sled Push after each full round (4 sled pushes total)

Program #2

800m Run, 2x/ 30 Wallballs, 20 Burpee… 800m Run

 

Saturday

Warm-up

30 Calorie Row or Bike+ Coach’s Choice

Program #1

AFAP: 30 Front Squats, then… 21-15-9 Thrusters, Burpees Over the Bar

Program #2

Coach’s Choice

 

Sunday

Warm-up

Coach’s Choice

Program #1

10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 of: Calorie Row, Landmine Deadlifts, DB Snatches

Program #2

50-40-30-20-10 Double Unders, Abmat Sit-ups

Finisher: Coach’s Choice

Stephanie Strouse

About Stephanie Strouse

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough