wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming – Week of 6.24.2019

By 06/23/2019 No Comments

CrossFit

Monday

4 x 7 reps, Single leg front rack step-ups each leg(13 mins)

10 min AMRAP
7 Hang Power Cleans (155/105)
14 Burpees
21 Wall Ball


Tuesday

14-12-10-8-6 reps. Not for time. (12 mins)
Strict C2B Pull Ups
Strict Press (60% of 1 rep max strict press)

5 Rounds For Time (13 min cap)
10 Power Snatch (95/55)
75 DU


Wednesday

5 min AMRAP
15 cal Row
10 C&J (115/75)
– 2 mins rest then –
5 min AMRAP
200m Run
15 OH Squats (115/75)
– 2 mins rest then repeat both AMRAP’s –


Thursday

Sumo Deadlift: 3 x 10 – all sets at 80% (13 mins)
*After each set perform 4 seated box jumps to a challenging height

2 Rounds for Time (16 min cap)
10 Box Step Overs w. 2 x 50/35# DB’s (24/20” box)
20 Double DB Front Rack Lunges (2 x 50/35)
30 Cal Bike
40 Push-Ups


Friday

Every 2 mins x 8 sets (14 mins)
2 x Hang Squat Cleans + 1 Split Jerk. First set at 50% – add as you go.

8min AMRAP
5 Squat Cleans (185/125)
12 T2B


Saturday
Coach’s Choice


Sunday
Coach’s Choice


Intensity

Monday

Program #1 (15)
4×3 min AMRAP.
3 Power Cleans
4 Burpee overs
3 Front Squats
4 Burpee overs
3 Push Press
4 Burpee overs
** 1 Min rest between each AMRAPs
** Re-start where you stopped

Program #2 (12)
12 Min AMRAP
50m ALL-OUT SPRINT!
150m Jog

Program #3 (8)
Midline/Core – Coach’s Choice


Tuesday

Program #1 (15)
With a Partner…
Buy-In: 20 Synchro Burpees
50 Cals Bike/Row
100 Close Grip Bench Press
50 Synchro Air Squats
100 Box Dips
Cash-Out: AMRAP Synchro Sit-ups until time expires
** Unless Synchro – P1 Work, P2 Rests.

Program #2 (10)
3 Rounds
200m Weighted Carry
10 Pull-Ups
30 Mountain Climbers (L+R=1)

Program #3 (9)
Tabata x 2 – 20 sec Work/10 sec Rest
T1: Alt. Hollow Rocks/Archer Rocks
T2: Alt. Left/Right Teapots (KB/DB)
**Rest 1 min between Tabatas


Wednesday

Program #1 (10)
10 Minute AMRAP
3L/3R Single Arm DB Snatch
20 Double Unders

Program #2 (15)
4 Rounds: EMOM
M1: KB Swings
M2: 50m Overhead Carry – 2xKB/DB
M3: Cal Row/Bike
M4: Rest

Program #3 (8)
20-15-10
DB/KB Thrusters
Knees to Elbows


Thursday

Program #1 (14)
3 Rounds – 45 Sec Work/15 Sec Rest
** 1 Min Rest between rounds
Wallball
TRX Plank Hold (feet or hands in TRX)
100m Sprint
Landmine Deadlifts

Program #2 (12)
Buy-In: 100 Single or Double Unders
30-20-10
Mountain Climbers (L+R=1)
Lateral, Weighted Box Step-Overs

Program #3 (6)
6 Min AMRAP
20 Ring/TRX Rows
10 Alt. Leg V-Ups (L+R=2)


Friday

Program #1 (10)
3 Rounds
20 Push Press
20 V-ups
200m Run

Program #2 (24)
With a Partner…
6000m Row/360 Cal Bike
P1: Row 300m/18 Cals
P2: 20 Hollow Rocks


Saturday

Program #1 (16)
24-20-16-12
Single Arm Overhead Squats (L+R=2)
Weighted, 45º Lunges (L+R=2)
400m Run after each set

Program #2
Coach’s Choice


Sunday

Program #1 (as needed)
150 Wallballs
** Each break: 400m Run, 25 cals, or 20 Burpees

Program #2 (as time allows)
Coach’s Choice

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough