wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 7.02.18

CROSSFIT

Monday

1. OH Squat: 15 mins to find a heavy 3.

2. 9 min Ladder Of: (3-6-9-12-15-18…)

Power Snatch P:(115/75) A:(95/65) H:(75/55)

Toes 2 Bar

Tuesday

1. EMOM x 10: 1 Power Clean + Push Jerk.

First set at 60%, add as you wish.

2. For Time: (15 min cap)

50 C2B Pull Ups

40 Burpees

30 C+J P:(205/145) A:(155/135) H:(115/75)

Wednesday

4th of July Workout

Thursday

1. Back Squats: (16 mins)

7@ 67%

6@ 72%

5 @ 77%

4 @ 82%

3 @ 87%

2 @ 92%

2. 30-20-10 Reps For Time: (8 min cap)

Deadlift P:(225/155) A:(155/115) H:(135/95)

Wall Ball

Friday (30 Minute Cap)

1. 13-11-9-7-5 Reps For Time:

Muscle Ups/Burpee Pull Ups

Squat Snatch P:(135/95) A:(115/75) H:95/65)

– 5 min Rest, then when clock hits 20 –

For Time: (7 min cap)

500m Run

30 Box Step Overs (2 x 50/35# DB’s)

Saturday

PartnerWOD

Sunday

Hero WOD

 

INTENSITY
Monday

Warm-up

3 Rounds- 200m Run, 10 Cuban Press, 10 Scorpion Twists, 10 Wallball Get-ups, 20 Abmat Sit-ups

Core 

Program #1

For Time:
Buy-In: 30 Burpee Box Jumps

3 Rounds of:

100m Sled Pull

200m Ball Slam Run

20 Ball Slams

Cash Out: 30 Burpee Pull-ups

Program #2

12 Min AMRAP

100m Farmer’s Carry

15 Cal Bike

150m Run

15 KB Swings

Tuesday

Warm-up

Coach’s Choice

Core

Program #1

5×2:30 AMRAP, 1:00 Rest

10 Thrusters

10 Burpees over the Bar

10 Pull-ups

30 Double Unders

Program #2

5×2:30 AMRAP, 1:00 Rest

15 Wallballs

15 Deadlifts

15 Pushups

30 Double Under

Wednesday 

4th of July Workout

Thursday

Warm-up

4 Rounds- 100m Run, 10m Bear Crawl, 10m Twisting Lunges, 10 PVC Pass Throughs, 10 Pause PVC Overhead Squats

Core

Program #1

“Partner 100s Workout”

100 DB Snatches

100m Run

100 Cal Row

100m Run

100 Ball Slams

100m Run

100 Push Press

100m Run

100 Box Jumps

100m Run

Friday

Warm-up

Coach’s Choi e

Core

Program #1

4 Rounds of:

0:45 Goblet Squats

0:15 REST

0:45 KB Swings

O:15 REST

0:45 ALT KB Clean and Press

0:15 REST

0:45 SA OH Lunges (switch arms as needed)

0:15 REST

Program #2 Coach’s Choice

Saturday

Warm-up

400m Run+ Coach’s Led Line Drills

Core

Program #1

“Annie”

50-40-30-20-10

Double Unders

Abmat Sit-ups

REST 2:00

800m Run

Rest 2:00 Minutes

“Pushup Isabel”

21-15-9 Squat Cleans

42-30-18 Pushups

Finisher- Coach’s Choice 

Sunday

Warm-up

Coach’s Choice

Core

Program #1

10x

Odds- 10 Burpees Over the Bar+ ME Front Squats

Evens- 10 Plate Ground to Overhead+ ME OH Lunges

Finisher- Coach’s Choice

 

Stephanie Strouse

About Stephanie Strouse

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough