wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming – Week of 7.15.2019

By 07/14/2019 No Comments

CrossFit

Monday
3 x 7 Back Squat

10min AMRAP
10 Push Jerk (135,115,95/95,75,65)
15 Wall Ball (20,14)
20 Air Squats


Tuesday
Deadlift: 3 x 10 reps.
All sets at 60% of 1 rep max Deadlift (12 mins)

3 Rounds For Time (15 min cap)
30/25 cal Row
15 C2B Pull Ups
10 Burpee Box Jumps (24/20)


Wednesday
400 m. Run

10 SHSPU
50 KB Swings (24,16kg)
800 m. Run
50 KB Swings
10 SHSPU
400 m. Run


Thursday
OTM x 6: 1 Power Clean @ 80%

OTM x 6: 1 Power Clean @ 85 – 90%

12-9-6 Reps For Time: (12 min cap)
Squat Cleans (185,155,115/125,105,75)
Muscle Ups / Burpee Pull Ups


Friday
18-16-14-12-10-8
Push Ups
Alt DB Snatch (50/35)
*200 m. Run after each round

Post WOD
100 Abmat Sit Ups


Saturday
Coach’s Choice


Sunday
Coach’s Choice


Intensity

Monday

Program #1 (24)
2 Rounds
800m Run/50 Cals
40 Air Squats
30 Alt. Arm DB Snatchs (L+R=2)
20 Burpee Box Jump Over
10 Sit-Ups

Program #2 (4)
Tabata: 20 sec work/10 sec rest.
Alt. Left Side Hollow Hold/Right Side Hollow Hold

Program #3 (7)
7 min AMRAP
20 Mountain Climbers (L+R=2)
15 KB Swings
10 Floor Press (2XDB/KB)


Tuesday

Program #1 (10)
30 Knees to Elbows
200m Run/12 Cals
45 V-Ups
200m Run/12 Cals
60 Sit-Ups
200m Run/12 Cals

Program #2 (11)
5 Rounds – 45 sec Work/15 Sec Rest
10 Push Press + AMRAP Pull-Ups
1 Min Rest
5 Rounds – 45 sec Work/15 Sec Rest
10 Sumo Deadlifts + AMRAP Elbow-to-Hand Plank

Program #3 (10)
15 Min AMRAP
60 Double/Single Unders
30 KB Swings
15 Burpees


Wednesday

Program #1 (12)
25-20-15-10-5
Cal Bike/Row
10-8-6-4-2
Power Cleans

Program #2 (15)
Accumulate a 2 min L-Sit or L-Hang
Then…
5 Rounds
10 Burpees
4 Rope Climb-to-Stand/2 Rope Climbs
8 Bench/Box Dips
100m Sprint

Program #3 (5)
2 Min ME Lateral KB Swings
Rest 1 min
2 Min ME KB Sumo Deadlift High-Pull


Thursday

Program #1 (12)
E3MOM x 4.
12 Deadlifts
9 Cal Bike/Row SPRINT (100m SPRINT)
6 Burpees

Program #2 (21)
With a Partner…
3 Rounds. 2 Min AMRAP each Station. Rest 30 seconds after each station.
S1 – P1: 8 Landmine Thrusters/P2: Hollow Hold
S2 – P1: 8 Slamball Over Shoulder/P2: Wall Sit
S3 – P1: 8 Renegade Rows/P2: Plate Pinch (2 Plates)


Friday

Program #1 (10)
30-20-10 
Strict Press
Lateral Skaters (L+R=1)

Program #2 (15)
15 Min AMRAP
4 Man Makers
8 Chin-Ups
12 Box Jumps
** Every 3 Min, 200m Medball Run

Program #3 (8)
2xTabata: 20 sec Work/10 Sec Rest.
T1: Push-Ups
T2: Suitcase Deadlifts (2xDB/KB)


Saturday

Program #1 (16)
Buy-In: 1K Row/800m Run/50 Cal Bike
Then…
4 Rounds
3 Wall Walks
12 Goblet Squats
15 Bench/Box Dips
Cash-Out: 150 Double/Single Unders

Program #2 (10)
EMOM x 8
M1: Alligator Rolls
M2: See-Saw Strict Press (2xDB/KB)

Program #3
Coach’s Choice


Sunday

Program #1 (16)
24 Power Clean and Press
20 Cals
16 DB Power Snatch (L+R=1)
14 Lateral burpees
10 Pull-Ups
14 Lateral burpees
16 DB Power Snatch (L+R=1)
20 Cals
24 Power Clean and Press

Program #2
Coach’s Choice

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough