wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 7.16.18

By 07/15/2018 No Comments


CROSSFIT

MONDAY

1. Back Squats: (16 mins)
7 @ 67% – 6 @ 72% – 5 @ 77% – 4 @ 82% – 3 @ 87% – 2 @ 92%
If you completed all sets last time, add 5-10# each set.

2. AMRAP 7
9 Thrusters (95/65)
9 C2B Pull Ups


TUESDAY
1. FOR Time: (20 min cap)
30 Power Snatch (135/95)
10 Ring Muscle Ups / Bar M Ups/ Burpee Pull Ups
30 C&J (135/95)
10 Ring Muscle Ups
30 OH Squats (135/95)
10 Ring Muscle Ups

2. When clock hits 22:00, (6 min cap)
For Time:
470m Run
200 DU


WEDNESDAY
1. 16 mins for quality:
7 Behind the neck Strict Press, adding.
100m Farmers Carry (2 x 70/55)

2. 9 min AMRAP OF:
15/12 Cal Row
20 KB Swings (55/35)


THURSDAY
1. Deadlift : (16 mins)
7 @ 73% – 6 @ 78% – 5 @ 83% – 4 @ 88% – 3 @ 93%
If you completed all sets last time, add 5-10# each set.

2. For Time: ( 8 min cap)
21-15-9 Hang Power Clean (155/105)
42-30-18 Wall Ball (20/14)


FRIDAY
1. Every 90 sec x 9 Sets: (12 mins)
2 Hang Squat Snatch
Hold on for both. First set at 50%, add as you go.

2. AMRAP 12
10 Strict HSPU
10 Box Step Overs (24/20″ Box with 2 x 50/35# DB’s)
200m Run


SATURDAY
Partner WOD


SUNDAY
Hero WOD



INTENSITY

MONDAY
Warm-up
3 Rounds of:
100m Run
10 Good Mornings
10 Therapy Squats
10 Scapula Push-ups
10 Banded Face Pulls

Core (5)

Program #1
3 Rounds of:
200m Weighted Run (sandbag, slamball, plate…)
15 Burpees
15 SA Snatches
20m SA OH Walking Lunges

Program #2
30-20-10
SA Thrusters
SA OH Squat

Program #3
3 Min AMRAP of: Push-ups


TUESDAY
Warm-up
Coach’s Choice

Core (5)

Program #1
7 Min AMRAP
200m Run
50 DUs
30 KB Swings

Program #2
3 RFT
12 Toes-to-Bar
14 Ball Slams
16 Calorie Bike or Row
100m Sled push


WEDNESDAY
Warm-up
3 Rounds of:
300m Row or 250m Run
10 SL Glute Bridge-ups (per leg)
10 Scorpion Twists
10 Scapula Pull-ups
10 Russian KB Swings

Core (5)

Program #1
10 Minute AMRAP
30 Mountain Climbers
15 Landmine Thrusters
100m Farmer’s Carry
15 Goblet Squats
30 TRX Knee Tucks

Program #2
8 Minute “Up Ladder”
3-6-9-12…
Pull-ups
Front Squats

Finisher- Coach’s Choice


THURSDAY
Warm-up
3 Rounds
100m Run
10 per Arm Bent Over Rows
10 Roll Back to Straddle
10 per Arm Strict Press
10 Pause Squats

Coach’s Choice
Core (5)

Program #1
With a Partner…
100 Cal Row
80 Burpees to a Plate
60 Bench Press
40 Push Press
20 Man Makers

Program #2
With a Partner…
20 Burpee Toes to Bar
40 Plate Ground to Overhead
60 Calorie Bike
80 OH Plate Lunges
100 Double Unders


FRIDAY
Warm-up
Coach’s Choice

Core (5)

Program #1
30-20-10
Deadlifts
Lateral Burpees over the Bar

Program #2
25-20-15
Back Squats
Hand Release push-ups


SATURDAY
Warm-up
Coach’s Choice

25 Min AMRAP
100m Sled Push
20 Ball Slams
100m Farmer’s Carry
20 Weighted Box Step-ups
100m Sandbag Run
20 SA Strict Press


SUNDAY
Coach’s Choice

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough