wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 9.3.18

By 09/02/2018 No Comments

CrossFit
MONDAY

Team of 3
400 m. Run together
6000 m. Row (switch every 200 m.)
*7 Burpees after each row (remaining time is rest)
400 m. Run Together


TUESDAY
1a. Max Ring Dips/ Dips in 2 mins
– 1 min Rest then –
1b. Max Strict Pull Ups in 2 mins

2. TBH III” (22 min cap)
3 Rounds For Time:
500m Row
30 Wall Ball
400m Run


WEDNESDAY
1. Every 2 mins x 8 Sets.
2 x Power Clean + 1Hang Squat Clean + 1 Push Jerk.
* first set at 50% Of 1 rep max C&J

2. For Time:(9 min cap)
21-15-9 Hang Power Clean (155/105)
42 -30-18Push Ups


THURSDAY
1. Sumo Deadlift: 3 x 10. First set at 60%, add as you go. (12 mins)

2. 13 min AMRAP With a partner
Partner 1- Max Cals on Assault Bike
Partner 2- 100m Farmers Carry (2 x70/55)
* swap each time carrier returns
** score is total Cals as a team


FRIDAY
1. Every 30 secs x 7 mins: 1 Hang Snatch at 65-70%

2. For Time: (15 min cap)
400m Run
30 Toes 2 Bar
15 + 15 Single Arm KB OH Squat (55/35)
400M Run
20 T2B
10 + 10 Single Arm OH Squat
400m Run
10 T2B
5 + 5 Single Arm OH Squat


SATURDAY
Team WOD


SUNDAY
Hero WOD 


Intensity
MONDAY

Team of 3
400 m. Run together
6000 m. Row (switch every 200 m.)
*7 Burpees after each row (remaining time is rest)
400 m. Run Together


TUESDAY
Warm-up
2 Rounds
10 Calories Bike
10m Spiderman Lunges
10 Ball Slams
10 Squats w/ Ball
10 Roll Back to Straddle
10 TRX Rows
Midline/Core
 
Program #1
13 Minutes – Deck of Death
Diamonds: KB/DB Push Press
Spades: Box Jumps
Hearts: KB/DB Deadlift
Clubs: Burpees
4 of any Suit: 100m Run

Program #2
6 Rounds
100m Run or 150m Row
12 SA Snatches
9 Burps


WEDNESDAY
Warm-up
2:00 Bike
2:00 Row
2:00 Jump Rope
1:00 Bottom of Squat Hold
1:00 Mountain Climbers
1:00 Box Step-ups
1:00 Abmat Sit-ups

Midline/Core

Program #1
5 Rounds 3:00 on/ 1:00 off
AMRAP
5 Deadlifts
10 Plate Overhead Lunges
15 Squats

Program #2
5 Rounds 2:00 on/ 1:00 off
AMRAP
5 Front Squats
10 Burpees
15 Plate Ground to Overhead


THURSDAY
Warm-up
3 Rounds
11 Cal Row
11 Inch Worms
11 Squat-Stand-Squats
11 Russian Swings
11 L /11 R Strict Press (w/ band under foot)

Midline/Core

Program #1
Tabata: 8 Rounds of 20 sec work:10 sec rest at each station before moving
Squats
Battle Rope Slams
Burpee Tuck Knee Jumps
Hand Release Pushups

Program #2
Minute AMRAP (based on time remaining in class)
4 Wall Walks
8 KB Swing to Sprawls
16 Overhead Plate Lunges (L+R=2)
32 Mountain Climbers
64 Double or Single Under


FRIDAY
Warm-up

3 Rounds
100m Run
10 Roll Back to Straddle
10 Scapula Push-ups
10 SA Strict Press (ea. arm)
10 Wallballs (Hold the bottom of each squat for 3 seconds)
30 Single unders

Midline/Core

Intensity Test
2 Minutes Max Effort Box Jumps

Program #1
Buy-in: 30m Lid Walk
3 Rounds
15 Wallballs
15 DB/KB Clean and Press (2x DB/KB)
15 Landmine Thrusters
Cash-out: 30 Strict Press

Program #2
1 Round – 2 min for max reps each station
Man Makers
Battle Rope Slams
Meters on Bike
Wall Walks
KB Sumo Deadlifts


SATURDAY
Warm-up
13 Minute “Up Ladder”
5 Calories Bike or Row
5 Russian Swings
5 KB Good Mornings
5 Air Squats
30s Plank
10s…15s…20s…etc.

Midline/Core

Program #1
50-40-30-20-10
TRX Knee Tucks
Box Donkeys (L+R = 2)
Mountain Climbers (L+R = 1)

Program #2  – (With a partner)
10-20-30-40-50
Double or Single Unders
Weighted Box Step-ups (1+1=2)
Abmat Sit-ups
*One partner works, the other holds: plank, wall sit, L-sit, bottom of squat, chin above bar, etc.


SUNDAY
Warm-up
Coach’s Led Line Drills

Midline/Core

Program #1
30 Toes To Bar
50 DB/KB Thrusters (2x DB/KB)
1,000m Row

Program #2
50 Calorie Bike
50 Ball Slams
50 Burpees

Finisher- Coach’s Choice if Time

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough