wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 8.20.18

By 08/19/2018 No Comments

CrossFit
Monday

1. 18 mins to find a 1 Rep Max Back Squat

2. 7 min AMRAP Of:
30 DU
1-2-3-4-5-6-7…. Power Clean (185/125)


Tuesday
1. For Time: (15 min cap)
30 HSPU (5″/4″ deficit – Kipping allowed)
40 Deadlift (225/155)
50 Cal Bike
60 Bar Facing Burpees

2. 2 x Max effort sets of: (for total reps – 6 min cap)
Strict Pull Ups
Strict Press @ 60%


Wednesday
1. EMOM x 6: 1 Snatch, start at 50% and build slowly
– then –
10 mins to find a new 1 Rep Max Snatch.

2. 8 min AMRAP OF:
6 Power Snatch (155/105)
18 Wall Ball


Thursday
1. 12 min AMRAP OF:
20 Cal Row
10 Pull Ups
20 Push Ups
30 Air Squats

– 4 min Rest then –
12 min AMRAP OF:
200m Run
12 Box Step Overs (24/20″ Box with 2 x 50/35# DB’s)


Friday
1. 14 mins to find a 1 rep max Power Clean

2. 10 min AMRAP OF:
15 KB Swings (55/35)
2 Legless Rope Climbs
10 Push Jerk (135/95)


Saturday
Partner WOD


Sunday
Hero WOD


Intensity
Monday
Warm-up
3 Rounds
10 Cal Bike or Row
10 Wall Squats
10 SA Russian Swjngs
10 Hollow Rocks

Core

Program #1
“Nancy”
5 Rounds-
400m Run
15 Overhead Squats OR Front Squats

Program # 2
10 Minute AMRAP
5 Power Cleans
10 TTB
15 Air Squats
Finisher- Coach’s Choice (if time


Tuesday
Warm-up
Coach’s choice
Core (5)

Program #1
3 Rounds
100mSled push
15 Box Jumps
15 SA Snatches

Program #2
2 Rounds (with a partner)
50 Wallballs
50 Burpees
50 Weighted Box Step-ups
*P1 works, P2= plank hold


Wednesday
Warm-up
3 Rounds: 30 Single Unders, 10 SA Strict Press, 10m Inch Worm, 10 Squats, 10m Straddle Lunges

Program #1
10 Min AMRAP: 250m Row+ 15 Push Press+ 15 Goblet Squats+ 15 KB Swings
8 Min AMRAP: 5 Man Makers+ 100m SA OH Carry+ 10m Lid Walk
6 Min AMRAP: 10 Back Squats+ 30 Double Under
2 Min AMRAP: 10 Squat Jumps+ 5 Burpees


Thursday
Warm-up
On a 10 Minute clock… 15 Calorie Bike/Row, 15 Good Mornings, 15 ABmat Sit-ups, 15 Bent Over Rows, 15 Ball Slams

Program #1
5x 45sec on, 15sec Rest. Complete all 5 rounds of one movement before moving to the next movement
Bike
Sled Push
Thrusters
OH Plate Lunges
*200m Run between each station
Program #2
7 Min Amrap
10 Deadlifts
15 Weighted knee raises *Use wallball
30 Mountain Climbers

Program #2
Finisher: Coach’s Choice


Friday
4 Rounds: 100m Run, 12 Lunges+ PVC Pass through, 12 SL Deadlifts, 12 Roll Back to Straddles, 0;30 Plank

Program #1
4 rounds
200M Run
10 Plate Burpees
15 Landmine Punches
20 Plate Abmat Sit-ups
*Every 2:00= 20 Mountain Climbers

Program #2
3 Rounds
200m run
10 push-ups
10 DB Cleans
10 DB Push Press

Program #3
3 Rounds
200m run
5 Strict Pull Up(band may be used)
10 Landmine Front Squats
15 Air Squats


Saturday
Warm-up
400m Run+ Coach’s Led Line Drills

Program #1
Teams of 2
30 Min cap
800 M Connected Run
*Each teammate holds the end of a band

50 Box Jumps
50 Jumping Pull Ups
50 Kettlebell Swings
50 KB DL
50 K2E
50 KB DL
50 Wall Ball
50 Burpees
50 DU
800 M conncected run buy out


Sunday
Warm-up
30 Calorie Bike or Row+ Coach’s Led Line Drills

Program #1
3 Rounds FT
50 DU
10 Goblet Squats
Right into…
21-18-15
DB clean and Jerk
Calorie Bike
Right into..
4 Rounds FT
15 Burpees over rower
15 Cal Row
15 Bench Press

 

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough