wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 8.13.18

By 08/12/2018 No Comments

CrossFit
MONDAY

1. Deadlift: 3 x 5
All sets at 70% with a 3 sec descent and reset. (12 mins)

2. 12 min AMRAP OF:
60 DU
15 Thrusters (95/65)
7 Burpee Pull Ups


TUESDAY
1. OH Squats: 13 mins to find a heavy 3.

2. 5 Rounds For Time: (13 min cap)
200m Run
10 Power Snatch (115/75)


WEDNESDAY
1. EMOM x 14: 1 Squat Clean.
First set at 60%, add as you wish.

2. 9 min AMRAP OF:
5 Power Clean (185/125)
5-10-15-20-25-30…. Wall Ball


THURSDAY
1. Every 2 mins x 16 mins Alternating:
A) 18/14 cal Bike / Max T2B in remainder of time
B) 18/14 cal Row / Max HSPU in remainder of Time (Kipping allowed)
* score is total T2B and HSPU combined

2. 6 min AMRAP OF:
14 Alt DB Snatch (50/35)
1 Legless Rope Climb


FRIDAY
2 Rounds(
1000m Row
600m Run
50 DB Front Squats (2 x 50/35)
*Cap 24:00


SATURDAY
Partner WOD


SUNDAY
Hero WOD 


Intensity
MONDAY

Warm-up

4 Rounds-
Program#1
3 Rounds
30 Ball Slams
20 HR push-ups
10 Pull-ups+TTB

Program #2
3 Rounds
100m Farmer’s Carry
12 Weighted Squat+ Lunge(R)+ Lunge (L)
24 Russian Swings


TUESDAY
Warm-up
3 Rounds
100m Run
10 TRX T’s and Y’s
10 Wall Squats
10 Scorpion Twists

Core

Program #1
4 Rounds of:
25/20 Cal Bike
15 Wallballs
10 Power Cleans

Program #2
Coach’s Choice


WEDNESDAY
Warm-up
Coach’s Choice

Program #1
For Time-
0-4:00
300m Run
10 Burpees
Max Back Squats

4:00-8:00
300m Run
10 Burpees
Max SA Snatches

8:00-12:00
300m Run
10 Burpees
Max Plate Russian Twists

Program #2
8 Min AMRAP
7 Thrusters
28 Double Unders

Finisher- Coach’s Choice


THURSDAY
Warm-up
Coach’s Choice

Core

Program #1
6 Minute “Up Ladder”
3 Box Jumps
3 Sumo DL High pulls
6,6…9,9…12,12…

Program #2
Down Ladder
10-9-8…3-2-1
Ball Slams
Ball goblet squats
100m Sprint


FRIDAY
Warm-up

3 Rounds
10 Cal Bike or Row
10 Russian Swings
10 Banded Face Pulls
10 Wall Squats

Core

Program #1
4 Minutes Max Distance Single Arm OH Carry, switch arms as needed

Program #2
For Time:
30 Burpees-to-target

Program #3
4 Rounds
1:00 Row/Bike
1:00 OH Plate Lunges
1:00 Push Press
1:00 Rest

Finisher- Coach’s Choice


SATURDAY
Coach’s Choice Partner Workout


SUNDAY
Program #1
12 Min AMRAP
100m Run
5 Squat Cleans
5 Front Squats

Program #2
21-15-9
KB Clean and Press
TRX in and outs
Weighted V-ups

Program# 3
Coach’s Choice

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough