wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 8.06.18

By 08/05/2018 No Comments

CrossFit
Monday

1. Back Squats: 15 mins to find a 3 rep max.

2. 2 Rounds For Time Of: (9 min cap)
400m Run
30 Front Squats (135/95)

Tuesday
1. Every 2 mins x 16 mins Alternating:
– 18/14 cal Bike
Max C2B Pull Ups in remainder of time
– 18/14 cal Row
Max HSPU in remainder of Time (Kipping allowed)
* score is total Pull Ups and HSPU combined

2. 6 min AMRAP OF:
75 DU
15 Burpees

Wednesday
1. Every 5 mins for 5 Sets (25 mins)
200m Run
10 C&J (155/105)
20 Cal Row
*score is slowest round out of any of the 5 Rounds.

Thursday
1. 15 mins for quality
-6 + 6 Single Arm Strict Press. Add as you go
-12 Strict Pull Ups

2. 10min AMRAP OF:
15 Deadlift (225/155)
10 Box Step Overs (24/20″ with 2 x 50/35 DB’s)
15/12 cal bike

Friday
1. EMOM x 5: 1 Snatch Pull + 1 Snatch + 1 OH Squat @ 50%
EMOM x 5: 1 Snatch Pull + 1 Snatch @ 60%
* yes this is light, it’s supposed to be.

2. 21-15-9 Reps Time Of: (13 min cap)
Power Snatch (95/65)
Toes 2 Bar
Thrusters (95/65)

Saturday
ALS Fundraiser WOD

Sunday
Hero WOD

Intensity
Monday
Warm-up
400m Run
3 Rounds
10 Tempo Squats
10 Roll Back to Straddle
10 TRX Rows
10m Twisting Lunges

Program#1
3 Rounds
30 DB Snatches
20 Burpees
10 DB Thrusters

Program #2
3x
100m Sled Push
15 Toes to Bar
15 Front Squats

Tuesday
Warm-up
3 Rounds
100m Run
10 Scapula Push-ups
10 Air Squats
10 Scorpion Twists

Core

Program #1
Fight Gone Bad!

3 rounds for max reps of:
1 minute of wall-ball shots
1 minute of sumo deadlift high pulls
1 minute of box jumps
1 minute of push presses
1 minute of rowing (calories)
Rest 1 minute

Program #2
Coach’s Choice

Wednesday
Warm-up
Coach’s Choice

Program #1
For Time-
0-5:00
500m Run
Max Box Jumps
5:00-10:00
500m Run
Max Power cleans
10-15
500m Run
Max Ball Slams

Program #2
10 Min AMRAP
5 Push-ups or HSPUS
7 Toes to Bar
9 Back Squats

Thursday
Warm-up
Coach’s Choice

Core

Program #1
10 Min AMRAP
100m sandbag Run
8 weighted v-ups
8 Push Press
8 Barbell Rollouts

Program #2
2 Rounds:
200m Run
30 TRX Knee Tucks
20 DB Alt snatch
500m Row

Program #2
6 Min AMRAP
50 Burpees
Max Effort pull-ups
Finisher- coach’s choice

Friday
Warm-up
3 Rounds
10 Cal Bike or Row
10 Russian Swings
10 Banded Face Pulls
10 Wall Squats

Core

Program #1
For Time:
30 Burpee Pull-ups

Program #2
4 Rounds
1:00 Double Unders
1:00 KB Clean and Press
1:00 Bike
1:00 Rest

Saturday
ALS Fundraiser WOD

Sunday
Program #1
12 Min AMRAP
100m Run
12 Deadlifts
9 Hang power cleans
6 Push Press

Program #2
12 Min Up Ladder
3 Bench Press
3 push-ups
3 Bent over rows
50m Sprint
6,6,6… 9,9,9…

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough