wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming including Lone Tree – Week of 7.23.18

By 07/22/2018 No Comments


MONDAY
14 mins to find a 7 rep max OH Squat

AMRAP 10
12 Front Rack Lunges (135/95)
10 Hang Squat Cleans (135/95)
8 Bar Muscle Ups / Strict Pull Ups


TUESDAY
EMOM x 9
3 Power Clean & Push Jerk at 70%

2. For Time: (8 min cap)
21 Push Jerk (135/95)
75 Double Unders
15 Push Jerk
75 Double Unders
9 Push Jerk
75 Double Unders


WEDNESDAY
1. Every 2 mins x 16 mins Alternating:
a) 18/14 cal Bike
Max C2B Pull Ups in remainder of time

b) 18/14 cal Row
Max HSPU in remainder of time (Kipping allowed)
* score is total Pull Ups and HSPU combined

2. 6 min AMRAP OF:
940m Run
Max Burpees In remaining time.


THURSDAY
1. Back Squats: (16 mins)
7 @ 67% – 6 @ 72% – 5 @ 77% – 4 @ 82% – 3 @ 87% – 2 @ 92%
If you completed all sets last time, add 5-10# each set.

2. 21-15-9 Reps For Time: (8 min cap)
Deadlift (275/195)
Box Jumps w. step down (30/24)


FRIDAY
1. 7 mins to work on single Arm OH Squat.
Sets of 5 each hand for max weight.

2. AMRAP 9
22 Wall Ball
15 T2B
*5 min Rest then

3 Rounds For Time Of: (9 min cap)
20 Alt DB Snatch (50/35)
10 + 10 Single Arm OH Squat (50/35)
2 Legless Rope Climbs (start on butt to 12′) / 6 Burpee Pull Ups


SATURDAY
Partner Workout


SUNDAY
Hero Workout


MONDAY
Warm-up
3 Rounds- 
10 Calorie Bike – 10 Squat-Stand-Squats – 10 Supermans – 10m Twisting Lunges

Core (6)

Program #1
5 Min AMRAP of: 8 KB Clean + Lunge / 8 Toes to Bar 
5 Min AMRAP of: 8 Box Jumps / 8 Pull-ups 
5 Min AMRAP of: 16 KB Swings / 8 Burpees

Program #2
15 Minutes With a Partner…
P1= 200m Run + 10 Box Donkeys, P2= ME Row, score is total meters rowed


TUESDAY
Warm-up
Tabata- Bike or Row
Then, 3 Rounds:
10 Lateral Lunges /10 Banded Face Pulls / 10 Cat Cows / 100m Run

Core

Program #1
30-25-20-15-10-5
Wallballs
Deadlifts

Program #2
10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 of: 
Pushups
Back Squats 
*4 Burpees after each round


WEDNESDAY
Warm-up
On a 12 Minute Clock… 
10 Ball Slams / 10 SL Sit-ups w/ Ball / 10 Strict Press / 10 Scorpion Twists / 10 Scapula Pushups

Core (8)

Program #1
AMRAP 16
6 Tire Flips 
100m Farmer’s Carry 
150 Single Unders 1
2 Burpee Box Jumps 
6 Man Makers

Program #2
1 Round AFAP: 
400m Run
30 Wall Donkeys
400m Run
60 Medball Cleans
400m Run
90 Mountain Climbers


THURSDAY
Warm-up
2:00 Row – 2:00 Run – 2:00 Bike – 2:00 Jump Rope – 1:00 Squat Hold – 10m Spiderman Lunges – 10 Supermans

Core

Program #1
2 Min Max Distance Lid Walks
2 Min Max Distance Sandbag Bear Crawl
2 Min Max KB Clean and Press
2 Min Max Abmat Sit-ups

Program #2
In a Team of 2… AMRAP 8
P1- 100m Run
P2- ME DB/KB Thrusters (Barbell Optional)
REST 1:00 
Then… AMRAP 8
P1-10 Burpee Box Jumps 
P2- ME Lunges


FRIDAY
Warm-up
3 Rounds 
300m Row – 5 SA Strict Press into 50m OH Carry (Per side) – 10 band pull downs – 10 Russian Swings

Core

Program #1
3 Rounds, 1:00@ each station
Wall Donkeys 
SA OH Lunges 
Jumping Ball Slams 
Bodyweight Manmakers 
Sandbag Back Squats (10s transition rest between each movement)

Program #2
3 Rounds, 1:00@ each station
Wall Mountain Climbers 
SA Clean and Press 
Ball Slam Get-ups 
Burpees 
Sandbag Bear Crawl


SATURDAY
Warm-up

AMRAP 10
200m Run
2 Wall Walks

10 m. Bear Crawel
10 m. Crab Walk
10 PVC Pass Throughs

Core

Program #1
AMRAP 20
100 m. Sled Push or pull
20 DB Snatch
20 DB Box Step Over (1 DB)
20 FR Lunges
20 Push Press

Program #2
Coach’s Choice


SUNDAY
Coach’s Choice

 

 

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough