wod

CrossFit and Intensity Programming – Week of 7.29.2019

By 07/28/2019 No Comments

CrossFit

Monday

OTM for 12 Min; 1 Snatch + 1 Hang Snatch + 1 OHS

“Randy”
75 Power Snatch for time


Tuesday

For time ( 25 min cap):
1000m Row
25 Strict Pull-ups
25 Strict HSPU
50 DB Snatch
50 DB Box Step Ups


Wednesday

OTM x 21
Min 1: Cals Bike
Min 2: Burpee Box Jump Overs
Min 3: Wallball


Thursday

30-20-10 Shoulder-to-Overhead
150-100-50 Double Unders


Friday

4 Rounds
2:00 Each Round
5 Power Cleans
100 m. Sprint
AMRAP TTB in remaining time
*2:00 Rest After each round


Saturday
Coach’s Choice


Sunday
Coach’s Choice


Intensity

Monday

Program #1 (20)
E4MOM x 5 rounds, complete the following:
16 Alt. Single Arm DB/KB Snatch
8 Burpees Over DB/KB
200 m Run

Program #2 (14)
Buy-In: 60 Sit-ups
4 Rounds
10 Goblet Squats
20 Penguins (L+R=2)
40 Double Single Unders
Cash-Out: 40 Cal Bike/Row


Tuesday

Program #1 (16)
16 Min AMRAP
Work:Rest = 1:1
24 Jump Lunges (L+R=2)
15/12 Cal Row/Bike
8 Strict Pull-Ups 

Program #2 (15)
4 Rounds
In 3 Minutes…
10 Ball Slams
20 Seated DB See-Saw Press (L+R=2; 2xDB/KB)
ME Double Unders
*** Rest 1 Min after each interval


Wednesday

Program #1 (20)
200 cal Row/Bike
** Every 90 sec, 5 Deadlifts

Program #2 (12)
3 Rounds
16 KB Swings
8 Left Arm Front Rack Squats (1xKB/DB)
16 KB Swings
8 Right Arm Front Rack Squats (1xKB/DB)
200m Run


Thursday

Program #1 (2)
2:00 ME KB Sumo Deadlift High-Pulls

Program #2 (30)
6min AMRAP
15/12 Cals
10 Burpees
Rest 2 Min
6 Min AMRAP
10 Pull-Ups
18 Wallballs
Rest 2 Min
** Repeat both AMRAPs


Friday

Program #1 (27)
4 Rounds. Rest 1 Min after each round. 
45 sec at each station. Rotate.
1) Single/Double Unders
2) Plate Ground-to-Overhead
3) Plate Front Raises
4) Squat Jumps to Plate(s) 
5) Russian Twists
6) Lateral Burpees
7) Bentover Medball Pushes
8) Straight Leg Sit-Ups

Program #2 (5)
Coach’s Choice


Saturday

Program #1 (12)
Team of 3. Waterfall Style.
P1 completes all reps of Movement 1 before P2 can begin Movement 1, etc…
12 Min AMRAP
40 Double/Single Unders
20 KB swings
10 Strict Press
200m Run

Program #2 (10)
4 Rounds
10 Sumo Deadlifts
8 Burpee Overs

Program #3
Coach’s Choice


Sunday

Program #1 (25)
60 Cal Row/Bike
25 Gorilla Rows (L+R=1)
25 Z-Press (2xDB/KB)
50 DB Snatch
50 DB Box Step Ups (50/35) (1xDB)

Program #2
Coach’s Choice

Kevin

About Kevin

www.intensityparkmeadows.com Instagram:@intensityparkmeadows / @coach.km

Our Partners

  • crossfitjournal
  • tough
  • tough