CrossFit & Intensity Programming – Week of 3/2/20

CrossFit

Monday

Every 3 minutes for 7 rounds
15/12 Cal Bike
5 Front Squats


Tuesday

AMRAP 10
10 Deadlifts
15 Push Ups
20 Sit Ups


Coin Flip WOD Wednesday

Heads
“Dodgeball” 
3 Rounds
35 Wallball
100 Double Unders
25/20 cal Row

Or…

Tails
For time
500m Row or 1.5k/1k air bike
75 Double unders
50 Wall ball shots (20lbs/14lbs to a 10’/9′ target
75 Double unders
35 Wall ball shots (20lbs/14lbs)
75 Double unders
20 Wall ball shots (20lbs/14lbs)
75 Double unders
500m Row or 1.5k/1k air bike


Thursday

Max reps Strict Pull-Ups

Group 1: OTMx5 – 2 Rope Climbs
Group 2: OTMx 5 – 5 Bar Muscle-Ups
Group 1 & Group 2: OTMx5 – 15 Burpees


Friday

“20.4”
For time
30 Box jumps
15 Clean and jerks
30 Box jumps
15 Clean and jerks
30 Box jumps
10 Clean and jerks
30 Single-leg squats
10 Clean and jerks
30 Single-leg squats
5 Clean and jerks
30 Single-leg squats
5 Clean and jerks


Saturday
Coach’s Choice


Sunday
Coach’s Choice


Intensity

Monday

Program #1 (8)
AMRAP 7
7 Squat Clean Ball-Slams
7 Pike Push-Ups

Program #2 (16)
With a Partner…
7000m Bike/3500m Row/2800m Run
P1: Row, P2: Suitcase/Deadlift Hold (Heavy, 2xKB/DB or BB)
* Switch Every 500m Bike/250m Row/200m Run
** P1 Stops if weight is dropped

Program #3 (4)
Tabata: (20 sec work/10 sec Rest)x8 Intervals. Alternate.
4 Russian Sit-Ups, BB/Plate
8 Leg Wipers, BB/Plate


Tuesday

Program #1 (20)
4 Rounds: 40 Sec Work/20 Sec Rest. Rotate.
Battle Rope Reverse Fly
Box Jump Overs
50m SPRINT/150m Bike SPRINT/75m Row SPRINT
Alt. Split Stance Romanian Deadlift (2xKB/DB)
Plate Ground to Overhead

Program #2 (10)
E2MOMx5
30 Single/Double Unders
5 DB Burpees


Wednesday

Program #1 (35)
AMRAP 35 with a Partner.
100 Sumo Deadlifts
100m Run/250m Bike/150m Row
100 Cal Row
100m Run/250m Bike/150m Row
100 Ball Slams
100m Run/250m Bike/150m Row
100 Push Press
100m Run/250m Bike/150m Row
100 TRX Rows, supinated
100m Run/250m Bike/150m Row
** P1 works/P2 Rests
** Both partners run/bike/row


Thursday

Program #1 (15)
Every 90 Sec x 10
50m Sprint + 50m Jog
OR….10 Cal SPRINT + 20 sec light pedal/paddle

Program #2 (13)
100 Single Unders/Speed Steps
50 Gator Rolls
100 Single Unders/Speed Steps
70 Goblet Squats
100 Single Unders/Speed Steps
50 Plank Pull-Throughs, 1xKB/DB


Friday

Program #1 (12)
AMRAP 12
10 Pull-Ups
20 Alt. Single Arm Push Press, 2xDB/KB
30 Sec Wall Sit + Press-Out, plate

Program #2 (6)
ACCUMULATE a 3min Tuck Sit/Tuck Hang

Program #3 (10)
AMRAP 10. Teams of 3
P1: 40m Bear Crawl
P2: Ball Slams
P3: Cal Bike/Row


Saturday

TBD


Sunday

Program #1 (10)
EMOM X 10
Odd: 10 Lateral Burpee to Plate
Even: 20 Plate Ground to Overhead

Program #2 (8)
4 Rounds
10 Strict Press
500m Bike/250m Row/200m Run

Program #3 (12)
AMRAP 12
10 Air Squats
20 TRX Rows
40 Flutter Kicks

 

Goose Island Bourbon County Cafe De Olla Stout

REQUEST INFORMATION

CrossFit

Intensity

Technique

Nutrition