Intensity Fitness & Intensity Programming – Week of 3/1/21

Rx

Monday

EMOM x 30
1 Power Clean + 1 Front Squat + 1 Jerk
OR…
1 Squat Clean & Jerk.
** Begin at 75/55 and build as desired to a heavy single for the day.


Tuesday

For time (25 min cap)
1 up to 10 immediately into 10 down to 1 of…
Cal Bike
Thrusters, 65/45
Ab Mat Sit ups


Wednesday

9 rounds of Alternating AMRAPs
3:00 min work/ 2:00 min rest for each AMRAP

AMRAP #1
8 Burpee Box Jump Overs, 24/20
10 Alternating DB Snatches, 1×50/35
AMRAP #2
8 Box Jump Overs, 24/20
10 DB Goblet Squats, 1×50/35
AMRAP #3
Max Single Arm Alternating DB Burpee Clean and Jerks , 1×50/35


Thursday

EMOM x 15
M1: 15/12 Calorie Row
M2: 20 Slam Balls
M3: 50m HEAVY Farmers Carry
** Rest 3 mins **
EMOM x 15
M1: 150m run OR 10/8 cal AB
M2: 10 Goblet Bulgarian Split Squats, 5 ea leg
M3: 50m Double KB or DB OH Carry


Friday

For time..
15-12-9 (8min cap)
Handstand Push-Ups
Ring Dips
Hand Release Push-Ups
** Rest 5 mins **
For time (12 min cap)
75 Burpee Toes to Bar


Saturday

For time (20 min cap)
2 Rounds
1000m Run/1250 Row/2500m Bike
50 Back squats, 135/95


Sunday
Go outdoors and use your fitness.


Intensity

Monday

Program #1 (33)
Choose 1
Run – 3 x (200m + 400m + 600m)
Row – 3 x (250m + 500m + 750m)
Bike – 3 x (500m + 1km + 1.5km)
** 1 min/2 min/3min rest after each respective interval.


Tuesday

Program #1 (22)
4 Rounds: 40 Sec Work/20 Sec Rest. Rotate. 1 minute rest after each round.
Wide Grip Bent Over Rows, BB/2xDB
Box Jump Overs
Alt. Staggered Hand Push-Ups
4x25m Shuttle SPRINT/200m Bike SPRINT/100m Row SPRINT
Alt. Split Stance Romanian Deadlift (2xKB/DB)

Program #2 (8)
AMRAP 8
30 Single/Double Unders
3 Single Arm Front Rack Squat, left; 1xKB/DB
30 Single/Double Unders
3 Single Arm Front Rack Squat, left; 1xKB/DB


Wednesday

Program #1 (35)
AMRAP 35 with a Partner
100 Sumo Deadlifts
100m Run/250m Bike/150m Row
100 Single Arm Floor/Bench Press
100m Run/250m Bike/150m Row
100 Ball Slams + Over Shoulder
100m Run/250m Bike/150m Row
100 Alt. DB Split Snatch
100m Run/250m Bike/150m Row
100 Chin-Ups
100m Run/250m Bike/150m Row


Thursday

Program #1 (15)
Every 90 Sec x 10
50m Sprint + 50m Jog
OR….10 Cal SPRINT + 20 sec light pedal/paddle

Program #2 (13)
100 Single Unders/Speed Steps
50 Gator Rolls
100 Single Unders/Speed Steps
70 Goblet Squats
100 Single Unders/Speed Steps
50 Plank Pull-Throughs, 1xKB/DB


Friday

Program #1 (12)
AMRAP 12
10 Push-Ups
20 See-Saw Bent Over Row, 2xDB/KB
30 Sec Wall Sit, goblet

Program #2 (5)
Accumulate a  2:30 min L-Hang/Weighted V-Hold

Program #3 (9)
Max Cal Bike/Row
At GO! and every 90 sec, 12 Ball Slams


Saturday

Program #1 (8)
EMOM X 8
Odd: 10 Lateral Burpee Over Plate(s)
Even: 15 Plate Front Raise and Twist

Program #2 (8)
3 Rounds
500m Bike/250m Row/200m Run
10 Strict Press, BB/2xDB/KB
(Coach’s note: strict press to be heavyish but,  unbroken)

Program #3 (12)
AMRAP 12
10 Air Squats
12 TRX Rows/6 Pull-Ups, strict
40 Scissor Kicks


Sunday
Go outdoors and use your fitness.

REQUEST INFORMATION

Intensity

Technique

Nutrition