Intensity Fitness & Intensity Programming – Week of 7/20/20

Rx

Monday

10 Rounds
Equal work to rest
10 DB Thrusters, 2×50/35
100m run


Tuesday

Every 2:00 for 8 Rounds
6 Floor press, building
3 Weighted Ring Dips

AMRAP 10
10 Double KB Deadlifts
8 Double KB Swings
50m OH Double KB Carry


Wednesday

For time
1000m run or 1250m row
50 Pull Ups
30 Box Jump Overs 30/24
50 Burpees
100 Walking Lunges
200m farmers carry 53/35


Thursday

 “Bro-Sesh Thursday”
3 sets of 10 of each exercise.
Pendlay Row
DB Hammer Curls
DB Skull Crushers
Bent over Lateral Flys
DB RDLs
3 way Shoulder Raises
Arnold Press
Bulgarian split squat
Seated Banded Row
Weighted calf raises


Friday

Every 5:00 for 5 rounds
“n” Push Press
500m row or 400m run

Push Press weights and reps:
Round 1: 25 Push [email protected]/55
Round 2: 20 Push [email protected]/65
Round 3: 15 Push [email protected]/75
Round 4: 10 Push [email protected]/95
Round 5: 5 Push [email protected]’s Choice


Saturday

TBD


Sunday
G0 outdoors and use your fitness.


Intensity

Monday

Program #1 (10)
AMRAP 10
10 Alt. Step, Single Arm Front Rack Lunge, R
10 Ball Slams
10 Alt. Step, Single Arm Front Rack Lunge, L
10 Burps

Program #2 (18)
1k Run/1250m Row/2500m Bike
100 KB Swings, heavy
1k Run/1250m Row/2500m Bike
100 Sit-Ups


Tuesday

Program #1 (14)
3 Rounds
50m Suitcase Carry + 12 Suitcase Deadlift, R
200m Run/250m Row/500m Bike
50m Suitcase Carry + 12 Suitcase Deadlift, L
10 Archer Rocks

Program #2 (10)
EMOM x 5
M1: 8-10 Alt. Arm Devil’s Press, 1xDB
M2: 2x50m Shuttle Sprint/300m Bike/150m Row SPRINT!!!


Wednesday

Program #1 (19)
AMRAP – 3 min Work/1 min Rest
100m Single Arm Overhead Carry, L
40 Jumping Jacks
100m Single Arm Overhead Carry, R
20 Straddle Sit-Ups
** note: Athlete starts where they left off.

Program #2 (7)
In 7 Minutes…
800m Run/1000 m Row/2000 m Bike
AMRAP Start-Stop KB Swings


Thursday

Program #1 (21)
3 Rounds – 1 min Work/40 sec Rest
180º Burpees
Plank Pull-Through, 1xDB
Overhead Plate Hold (upscale: handstand hold)
Kettlebell Squat Clean, 1xKB

Program #2 (6)
AMRAP 6
30 Russian Twists
10 Standing Half-Moons, medball


Friday

Program #1 (12)
AMRAP 12
200m Run/250m Row/500m Bike
10 Alt. Arm Hang Clean & Split Jerk, 1xDB
200m Run/250m Row/500m Bike
10 Alt. Arm Hang Split Snatch, 1xDB

Program #2 (10)
3 Rounds
50 Double Unders/100 Speed Steps
20 Push Press
10 Starfish Sit-Ups


Saturday

Program #1 (21)
Min 1-5: AMRAP
5 Knees to Elbows
5 Box Jump Overs
Min 6-8: Rest
Min 9-13: AMRAP
5 Sumo Deadlift High-Pull
5 Lateral Burpee Overs
Min 14-16: Rest
Min 17-21: AMRAP
10 Alt. Leg V-Ups
10 Forward Bicycles
10 Backward Bicycles

Program #2
Coach’s Choice


Sunday

G0 outdoors and use your fitness.

REQUEST INFORMATION

Intensity

Technique

Nutrition