Intensity Fitness & Intensity Programming – Week of 7/27/20

Rx

Monday

(20 min cap)
Buy In:
50/40 Cal Assault Bike
Then…
10 Rounds
6 Overhead Squats, 95/65
7 Toes-to-Bar
8 Bar-Facing Burpees


Tuesday

Every 2:00 for 8 rounds
6 Double KB front rack lunge
6 Double KB front rack squats

For time (10 min cap)
10-8-6-4-2
Single Arm KB Hang Snatch, ea arm
***50 Double Unders or 100 singles after each set.


Wednesday

“Fight Gone Bad”
3 Rounds for Max Reps on the Minute
Wall Balls, 20/14
Sumo Deadlift High Pulls, 75/55
Box Jumps 20″
Push Press, 75/55
Calories on the Rower
REST


Thursday

AMRAP 25
400m run or 30/25 Calorie Bike
10 DB Hammer Curls+15 Ring Rows
15 Push-Ups Variation, challenging (e.g. feet on box, clapping, vest, etc.)
20 Bodyweight Bulgarian Split Squats (10 each leg)
40 Banded triceps extensions


Friday

Every 2:00 for 7 rounds
1 Power Clean+1 Hang Squat Clean+1 Split Jerk, building

6 min Up-Ladder
1 Power Clean, 135/95
1 Front Squat
*Add 1 rep each round
Rest 2 mins
6 min Up-Ladder
1 Front Squat, 95/65
1 Power Clean
*Add 1 rep each round


Saturday

TBD


Sunday
G0 outdoors and use your fitness.


Intensity

Monday

Program #1 (27)
3 Rounds. 45 sec work/15 sec Rest. Rest 1 Min after each round. Rotate.
1) 180-deg Squat Jumps
2) Ground-to-Overhead, Plate
3) Bentover Rows, Plate
4) Deficit Reverse Lunge, step-off plate(s)
5) Russian Twists, weighted if desired
6) Sprawls
7) Push-up + Plate Walk-Over
8) Left-to-Right Tall Kneeling KB Halos


Tuesday

Program #1 (13)
AMRAP 5
5 Burpees
10 Wallball
Rest 3 min
AMRAP 5
Burpee Pull-Ups

Program #2 (15)
4 Rounds – In 3 minutes…
15 Ball Slams
20 Seated See-Saw Z-Press (2xDB/KB)
ME Double/Single Unders
** 1 minute rest after each round


Wednesday

Program #1 (20)
15 Rounds
200m Run/250m Row/500m Bike
5 Sumo Deadlifts; heavyish/unbroken

Program #2 (9)
EMOMx3 Rounds
10-20 Skull Crushers, 2xDB
10-20 Bicep Curls, empty BB
Max Hollow Rocks


Thursday

Program #1 (30)
6min AMRAP
100m Run/150m Row/300m bike
10 Burpees
Rest 2 Min
6 Min AMRAP
20 See-Saw Gorilla Rows, 2xDB/KB
10 Thrusters, 2xDB/KB
Rest 2 Min
** Repeat both AMRAPs


Friday

Program #1 (15)
E3MOM x 5 rounds, complete the following:
16 Alt. Single Arm DB/KB Snatch
6 Lateral Burpees Over DB/KB
100 m Run/150m Row/300m Bike

Program #2 (5)
5 (Single Arm Floor Press + Turkish Sit-up), Left
5 (Single Arm Floor Press + Turkish Sit-up), Right

Program #3
Coach’s Choice – Focus: Balance


Saturday

Program #1 (14)
Team of 3. Waterfall Style.
P1 completes all reps of Movement 1 before P2 can begin Movement 1, etc.
(i.e. Partners shall not work the same movement at the same time.)
AMRAP 14
40 Double/Single Unders
20 KB Swings
10 Strict Press
200m Run/250m Row/500m Bike

Program #2
Coach’s Choice


Sunday

G0 outdoors and use your fitness.

REQUEST INFORMATION

Intensity

Technique

Nutrition