Intensity Fitness & Intensity Programming – Week of 8/10/20

Rx

Monday

AMRAP 20
10 SA Overhead DB Walking Lunges (Right Arm; 50/35)
8 Burpees over the DBs
10 SA OH DB Walking Lunges (Left Arm)
8 Pull Ups or 5 Bar MUs


Tuesday

EMOM x 15
1 Deadlift starting at 70-75% of 1 RM; build

For time (10 min cap)
100 American KBS, 53/35
*Every Minute on the Minute perform 7 Push-ups. Push-ups shouldn’t take longer than 15 seconds each time.


Wednesday

Every 6:00 for 3 Rounds
200m run/250m row/500m bike
16 DB Box Step-Overs, 50/35
15 Shoulder to Overhead, 135/95
10 Front Squats, 135/95


Thursday

For time (30 min cap)
50/40 Cal Bike
800m run
50/40 Calorie Row
50 Ab mat sit ups
400m Farmers Carry (weight – Athletes Choice)


Friday

In 15 minutes…
60 Double Unders
20 Toes to Bar
10 Squat Snatch 135/95
60 Double Unders
20 Toes to Bar
10 Squat Snatch 155/105
60 Double Unders
20 Toes to Bar
AMRAP Squat Snatch, Heavy (Athletes choice: Up to approx 90% 1RM)


Saturday

Part 1
AMRAP 12, with a partner: You-Go-I-Go
Max rep unbroken strict pull-ups
10cal/8cal Row or air bike

Right into…

Part 2
AMRAP 12, with a partner: You-Go-I-Go
10 Push Press
10cal/8cal Row or air bike


Sunday
G0 outdoors and use your fitness.


Intensity

Monday

Program#1 (12)
AMRAP 5
8 Alt. Arm Thrusters (2xDB/KB)
40 Single/Double Unders
Rest 2 minutes. Repeat

Program #2 (19)
EMOM x 3
M1: 12 Stiff Legged DB Deadlifts, Right
M2: 12 Stiff Legged DB Deadlifts, Left
Right into…
EMOMx4
M1: 12 Single Arm Bentover DB Row, Right
M2: 12 Single Arm Bentover DB Row, Left
Right into…
EMOM x 5
15 Suitcase Deadlifts, 2xDB/KB


Tuesday

Program #1 (14)
4 Rounds
4x25m shuttle SPRINT
200m Run
Rest 2 min
** If unable to run…4 Rounds
300m Bike/150m Row SPRINT
1 min Bike/Row moderate pedal/paddle.
Rest 2 min

Program #2 (16)
3 Rounds
AMRAP 4
5 DB Snatch, left
5 Push-Ups
5 DB Snatch, right
5 Air Squats
Rest 2 min. 
** Start next round where left off.


Wednesday

Program #1 (19)
AMRAP 5
4 Lateral Box Jump Overs
6 Sit-Ups
Rest 2 Min
AMRAP 5
100m Farmer Carry
Rest 2 min
30 Burpees-to-target

Program #2 (10)
(20sec work/10 sec rest) x 8 rounds each. Do not rotate.
Tabata 1: Bentover Reverse Flyes, 2xDB/small plates
Rest 2 minutes
Tabata 2: Pull-Ups


Thursday

Program #1 (20)
3 Rounds
800m Run/1000m Row/2000m Bike
Rest 2 Min
AMRAP Sit-Ups, if finished before time cap.

Program #2 (9)
9 min Up-Ladder
1-2-3….(n+1)
Ball Slams
Goblet Squat, slamball
** 4 Broad Jumps after ea set


Friday

Program #1 (25)
AMRAP 25
400m Run/500m Row/1000m Bike
10 Plate Front Raises
10/10 Tall Kneeling Plate Halos
10 Tricep Extensions
10 Narrow Push-Ups
REST: 60 Seconds
** Goal: 5 Rounds

Program #2 (5)
5 Rounds,  no rest; continuous movement
10sec  Glute Bridge FAST (min 10 reps)
20sec Glute Bridge HOLD
30sec Glute Bridge SLOW


Saturday

Program #1 (16)
AMRAP 16
400m Run/500m Row/1000m Bike
Max Rep Unbroken Ring Rows (no pull-ups)

Program #2 (12)
Coach’s Choice


Sunday

G0 outdoors and use your fitness.

REQUEST INFORMATION

Intensity

Technique

Nutrition