Intensity Fitness & Intensity Programming – Week of 9/14/20

Rx

Monday

E3MOM
Back Squat
7-7-7-5-5-5-3-3-3-3
***After each round, perform 10 Bulgarian Split Squats (5 each leg). No Weight.


Tuesday

For time (5 min cap)
60 Alternating DB Snatches, 1xDB @ 50/35
** Rest 2 mins **
For Time (5 min cap)
60 Alternating DB Hang Clean and Jerks,  1xDB @ 50/35
** Rest 2 mins **
21-15-9 (5 min cap)
DB Push Press, 2xDB @ 50/35
DB Bent over rows 50/35
** Rest 2 mins **
For time (5 min cap)
100 Ring/TRX Rows


Wednesday

E2MOM x 8 Rounds
1 Clean Deadlift+1 Clean Pull+1 Hang Power Clean+1 Power Clean w/ 3 sec Pause in Receiving Position

10 min Up-Ladder
1 Hang Power Clean, 95/65
1 Front Squat
1 Shoulder to OH
Add 1 rep each round: 2-2-2, 3-3-3, n+1


Thursday

AMRAP 5
Max Russian KBS 72/53
** Rest 2 mins **
AMRAP 5
5 Barbell Biceps Curls
20 Banded Triceps Extensions
** Rest 2 mins **
AMRAP 5
100m run/150m row/300m bike
10 Barbell Supinated Strict Press
** Rest 2 mins **
AMRAP 5
Max AB mat Sit Ups


Friday

For time: (20 min cap)
60/50 Cal Assault Bike
30 Devil Press 50/35
40/30 Cal Assault Bike
20 Devil Press 50/35
20/15 Calorie Assault Bike
10 Devil Press 50/35


Saturday

For time (20 min cap)
1 mile Run
30 Power Cleans, 185/115
40 Toes to Bar
50 Wall Ball Shots (20lbs/14lbs to 10’/9′ target)


Sunday
Go outdoors and use your fitness.


Intensity

Monday

Program #1 (7)
Baseline Test – Compare to June 14, 2020
500m Row/400m Run/1
km Bike
40 Air Squats
30 Sit-Ups
20 Push-Ups
10 Pull-ups

Program #2 (16)
AMRAP 16 with a partner
P1: 500m Run/600m Row/1200m Bike
P2: 2 Rounds
15 KB Swings
5 Pull-Up + Knee to Elbow

Program #3 (5)
5 Rounds. No Rest
10 sec Back Squat, empty BB; 7 reps min
5 sec Bottom of Squat Hold, BB
5 sec Half-Squat Hold, BB
40 sec Air Squats, slow


Tuesday

Program #1 (22)
AMRAP 6
6 TRX Knee Tuck + Pike
12 TRX Plank Shoulder Taps
Rest 2 Min
AMRAP 6
20 sec Wall Sit, weighted if desired.
6 Box Step-Overs, weighted if desired
Rest 2 Min
AMRAP 6
Man-Makers (2xDB)

Program #2 (8)
4 Rounds
10/10 Chainsaw Row, 1xDB
10 Ring/TRX Rows
Rest 1 min


Wednesday

Program #1 (20)
Every 2:30 x 8
200m Run SPRINT/250m Row SPRINT/500m Bike SPRINT

Program #2 (9)
7-7-7-7-7
Sumo Deadlifts, BB or 2xKB/DB; heavyish-unbroken
** 10 PVC Good mornings after each set
Rest 1 minute after each set


Thursday

Program #1 (20)
AMRAP 20
300m Run/350m Row/700m Bike
15 Box Jumps
15 Knees to Elbows
6/6 See Saw Press, 2xDB/KB
6 Front Squats, 2xDB/KB

Program #2 (8)
5 Rounds
6 Windmills, left (31×1); 1xDB, light
6 Windmills, right (31×1)
Rest 30 sec


Friday

Program #1 (12)
21-15-9
DB Burpees, 2xDB
DB Floor Press, 2xDB
** at GO, and after each set, 25 Sit-Ups

Program #2 (5)
EMOM x 5
25 Sec Single/Double Unders
35 Sec Toe Taps to Plate

Program #3 (9)
Tabata: (20sec work/10 sec rest) x 8 rounds
Tabata #1: KB Squat Clean
Rest 1 min
Tabata #2: Single Leg Ball Slams


Saturday

Program #1 (14)
2 Rounds
800m Run/1000m Row/2000m Bike
20 Deadlifts
30 Lateral Jump Overs

Program #2 (6)
150 Ball Slams

Program #3
Coach’s Choice


Sunday

Go outdoors and use your fitness.

REQUEST INFORMATION

Intensity

Technique

Nutrition